Juliusz
A Latin name carrying the sense of youthfulness. Fewer than 9,000 Poles have it, all of them men and boys, so meeting one tends to stay with you.
Juliusz Pronunciation
Juliusz is pronounced YOOL-yoosh (/ˈjuljuʂ/).
What Juliusz means
Where Juliusz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Juliusz descends from the Latin Iulius, the family name of an old Roman clan. The Polish gloss says it plainly: należący do rodu juliuszów, belonging to the house of the Juliuszes. The origin is Roman. Long before it became a given name, it was a surname passed down a bloodline.
The English sense "downy-bearded" or "youthful" arrived later, from an old guess that tied Iulius to the Latin iulus, the soft first down on a young face. Scholars treat that link as folk etymology rather than fact. Still, it stuck, and it lends Juliusz a note of early youth.
Poland knows the name best through Juliusz Słowacki, the Romantic poet born in 1809. His fame carried the name onto school registers and imieniny cards for generations. Around it stand the related forms: the variant Julius, the variant Julian, and the cross-gender Julia.
When Juliusz celebrates name day
Juliusz appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 12 April.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Juliusz
1 in 2390 men in Poland is named Juliusz. 8,933 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #377 among male names.
Juliusz's popularity over time
212 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #177 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Juliusz
Juliusz is most popular in Masovian, 57% above the national average (436 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+47%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+39%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Opole, 61% and 56% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+57%1 in 813 babies
-
Pomeranian
+47%1 in 867 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+39%1 in 919 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−61%1 in 3,259 babies
-
Opole
−56%1 in 2,881 babies
-
Holy Cross
−56%1 in 2,918 babies
-
Masovian+57% 436 born1 in 813 babies+57%
-
Pomeranian+47% 170 born1 in 867 babies+47%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+39% 119 born1 in 919 babies+39%
-
Podlaskie+24% 64 born1 in 1,028 babies+24%
-
Łódź+10% 109 born1 in 1,163 babies+10%
-
Lower Silesian±0% 123 born1 in 1,278 babies±0%
-
Lubusz−8% 36 born1 in 1,379 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−11% 151 born1 in 1,425 babies−11%
-
Warmian-Masurian−18% 46 born1 in 1,561 babies−18%
-
Lesser Poland−23% 137 born1 in 1,656 babies−23%
-
Lublin−24% 61 born1 in 1,683 babies−24%
-
West Pomeranian−25% 50 born1 in 1,689 babies−25%
-
Silesian−32% 122 born1 in 1,865 babies−32%
-
Opole−56% 16 born1 in 2,881 babies−56%
-
Holy Cross−56% 19 born1 in 2,918 babies−56%
-
Subcarpathian−61% 37 born1 in 3,259 babies−61%
Juliusz as a middle name
Juliusz is a first name for 8,933 men in Poland and a middle name for another 6,681, a 57/43 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 119th, between Florian (7,166) and Augustyn (6,663).
-
#117 Alfred7,388
-
#118 Florian7,166
-
#119 Juliusz6,681
-
#120 Augustyn6,663
-
#121 Konstanty6,126