Konstanty
Latin at root, carrying the sense of constant, steadfast. It's climbing hard in Poland: a handful of newborn boys a year in the early 2000s, now several hundred, though meeting a grown Konstanty is still memorable.
Konstanty Pronunciation
Konstanty is pronounced kons-TAHN-tih (/kɔnsˈtantɨ/).
What Konstanty means
Where Konstanty comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Konstanty comes from the Latin Constans, from the verb constare, and it means constant, steadfast. Roman families used it as a mark of reliability, and it passed into Christian use through several early saints and later through the emperor whose Greek form gives us Konstantinos, the variant that still shadows the Polish name.
In Poland the name settled into its own rhythm. It shortened to Kostek among friends and in the school register, while the full Konstanty kept its formal weight for documents and name-days. One bearer fixed it in memory: Konstanty Ildefons Gałczyński, the poet behind the absurdist Zielona Gęś, whose first name most Poles can supply without pausing.
The meaning has stayed close to the word. To carry Konstanty is to answer to steadfast every time the name is called. It is short. Its diminutive Kostek softens that seriousness for a boy, and the full form waits for him at the urząd, on the line where he prints Konstanty.
When Konstanty celebrates name day
Konstanty appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 11 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Konstanty
1 in 3006 men in Poland is named Konstanty. 7,104 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #425 among male names.
Konstanty's popularity over time
365 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #136 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Konstanty
Konstanty is most popular in Masovian, 61% above the national average (676 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+18%) and Łódź (+17%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Holy Cross, 58% and 51% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+61%1 in 524 babies
-
Pomeranian
+18%1 in 715 babies
-
Łódź
+17%1 in 720 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−58%1 in 2,009 babies
-
Holy Cross
−51%1 in 1,732 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−38%1 in 1,367 babies
-
Masovian+61% 676 born1 in 524 babies+61%
-
Pomeranian+18% 206 born1 in 715 babies+18%
-
Łódź+17% 176 born1 in 720 babies+17%
-
Greater Poland+14% 291 born1 in 740 babies+14%
-
Lubusz+10% 65 born1 in 764 babies+10%
-
Lower Silesian+7% 199 born1 in 790 babies+7%
-
West Pomeranian+1% 101 born1 in 836 babies+1%
-
Warmian-Masurian−7% 79 born1 in 909 babies−7%
-
Podlaskie−9% 71 born1 in 927 babies−9%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−14% 111 born1 in 985 babies−14%
-
Silesian−24% 204 born1 in 1,116 babies−24%
-
Lublin−27% 89 born1 in 1,154 babies−27%
-
Opole−31% 38 born1 in 1,213 babies−31%
-
Lesser Poland−38% 166 born1 in 1,367 babies−38%
-
Holy Cross−51% 32 born1 in 1,732 babies−51%
-
Subcarpathian−58% 60 born1 in 2,009 babies−58%
Konstanty as a middle name
Konstanty is a first name for 7,104 men in Poland and a middle name for another 6,126, a 54/46 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 121st, between Augustyn (6,663) and Leonard (6,040).
-
#119 Juliusz6,681
-
#120 Augustyn6,663
-
#121 Konstanty6,126
-
#122 Leonard6,040
-
#123 Alan6,025