Augustyn
From Latin, carrying the sense of venerable and majestic. It's climbing: more boys got it last year than in years past, though it stays rare enough that most Poles have never met one.
Augustyn Pronunciation
Augustyn is pronounced ah-oo-GOOS-tihn (/auˈgustɨn/).
What Augustyn means
Where Augustyn comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Augustyn comes from the Latin Augustinus, a form built on augustus, which meant venerable and majestic. The word once marked whatever deserved reverence, and it gave Rome the title of its first emperor and the name of a late-summer month. Polish took the name and held onto the sense: wyniosły, dostojny.
The best-known bearer is Augustine of Hippo, the fourth-century bishop whose Confessions are still read. His feast on the 28th of August became the Polish imieniny for Augustyn, so a boy with the name meets it every year at the close of summer.
The name travels in a small family. The shorter August stands as its own variant, and Augusta serves as the feminine form. On a class register you might find an Augustyn seated beside an August, the longer name and its trimmed cousin. What holds them together is the Latin root, still meaning venerable.
When Augustyn celebrates name day
Augustyn appears 10 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 29 April.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Augustyn
1 in 7271 men in Poland is named Augustyn. 2,936 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #594 among male names.
Augustyn's popularity over time
42 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #377 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2005.
Where parents choose Augustyn
Augustyn is most popular in Subcarpathian, 89% above the national average (16 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+63%) and Podlaskie (+51%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and West Pomeranian, 74% and 66% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+89%1 in 7,535 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+63%1 in 8,728 babies
-
Podlaskie
+51%1 in 9,398 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−74%1 in 54,690 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−66%1 in 42,213 babies
-
Łódź
−33%1 in 21,120 babies
-
Subcarpathian+89% 16 born1 in 7,535 babies+89%
-
Lesser Poland+63% 26 born1 in 8,728 babies+63%
-
Podlaskie+51% 7 born1 in 9,398 babies+51%
-
Silesian+37% 22 born1 in 10,345 babies+37%
-
Masovian+36% 34 born1 in 10,420 babies+36%
-
Pomeranian−3% 10 born1 in 14,732 babies−3%
-
Lublin−17% 6 born1 in 17,113 babies−17%
-
Lower Silesian−19% 9 born1 in 17,459 babies−19%
-
Greater Poland−21% 12 born1 in 17,937 babies−21%
-
Łódź−33% 6 born1 in 21,120 babies−33%
-
West Pomeranian−66% 2 born1 in 42,213 babies−66%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−74% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−74%
Augustyn as a middle name
Augustyn is a first name for 2,936 men in Poland and a middle name for another 6,663, a 31/69 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 120th, between Juliusz (6,681) and Konstanty (6,126).
-
#118 Florian7,166
-
#119 Juliusz6,681
-
#120 Augustyn6,663
-
#121 Konstanty6,126
-
#122 Leonard6,040