Jeremi
Most Poles have never met a Jeremi, and fewer than 5,000 carry it, yet the name keeps climbing: given to more boys each year, it now sits just inside the country's 500 most-used names. Hebrew at root, it means "Yahweh will exalt".
Jeremi Pronunciation
Jeremi is pronounced ye-RE-mee (/jɛˈrɛmi/).
What Jeremi means
Where Jeremi comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Jeremi traces back to the Hebrew Yirmeyahu, the name carried by the biblical prophet whom English calls Jeremiah. The old sense reads "Yahweh will exalt," and Polish keeps it as wywyższony przez boga. So the name was framed as a small statement about God raising a person up.
In Poland it found a famous bearer in Jeremi Wiśniowiecki, the seventeenth-century magnate whose soldiers clipped his name to Jarema. That variant, Jarema, still lives beside the fuller Jeremi. Henryk Sienkiewicz set him at the center of his novel Ogniem i mieczem, published in 1884, and that book fixed the ringing name in the national imagination.
Read out from a school register today, Jeremi has a clear sound. Short. It stays close to its origin while sitting easily in Polish. A boy named Jeremi still holds the old Hebrew claim, wywyższony przez boga.
When Jeremi celebrates name day
Jeremi appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 1 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Jeremi
1 in 4420 men in Poland is named Jeremi. 4,829 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #495 among male names.
Jeremi's popularity over time
189 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #194 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Jeremi
Jeremi is most popular in Masovian, 51% above the national average (408 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+32%) and Lower Silesian (+13%). It is least common in Opole and Lubusz, 60% and 52% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+51%1 in 868 babies
-
Greater Poland
+32%1 in 996 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+13%1 in 1,164 babies
-
Opole
−60%1 in 3,293 babies
-
Lubusz
−52%1 in 2,759 babies
-
Podlaskie
−44%1 in 2,350 babies
-
Masovian+51% 408 born1 in 868 babies+51%
-
Greater Poland+32% 216 born1 in 996 babies+32%
-
Lower Silesian+13% 135 born1 in 1,164 babies+13%
-
Pomeranian+2% 114 born1 in 1,292 babies+2%
-
Lesser Poland+1% 174 born1 in 1,304 babies+1%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−1% 82 born1 in 1,334 babies−1%
-
Łódź−6% 91 born1 in 1,393 babies−6%
-
Warmian-Masurian−14% 47 born1 in 1,528 babies−14%
-
Lublin−17% 65 born1 in 1,580 babies−17%
-
Subcarpathian−19% 74 born1 in 1,629 babies−19%
-
West Pomeranian−30% 45 born1 in 1,876 babies−30%
-
Silesian−38% 108 born1 in 2,107 babies−38%
-
Holy Cross−43% 24 born1 in 2,310 babies−43%
-
Podlaskie−44% 28 born1 in 2,350 babies−44%
-
Lubusz−52% 18 born1 in 2,759 babies−52%
-
Opole−60% 14 born1 in 3,293 babies−60%
Jeremi as a middle name
Jeremi is a first name for 4,829 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,424, a 77/23 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 195th, between Andrew (1,447) and Richard (1,406).
-
#193 Emilian1,477
-
#194 Andrew1,447
-
#195 Jeremi1,424
-
#196 Richard1,406
-
#197 Antonio1,401