Alexandra
The Greek Alexandra, "defender of man". In Poland it's the foreign spelling of the homegrown Aleksandra, and a rare one: it still sits inside the top 1,000 names, but fewer girls get it with each passing year.
Alexandra Pronunciation
What Alexandra means
Where Alexandra comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Alexandra comes straight from Greek, the feminine form of Aleksander. Take the name apart and you find alexein, to defend, set against andros, man. That is the short meaning printed on a Polish birth certificate: obrończyni ludzi, defender of man.
The masculine Aleksander belonged to kings and generals. The feminine grew up beside it and held its ground. Alexandra Feodorovna, the last empress of Russia, carried the name into the twentieth century.
In Poland the name loosens as it shrinks. On a school register it reads Aleksandra, the local variant spelled with a k. Friends make it Ola. At home it becomes Oleńka, small and fond. Every one of these keeps the same Greek root and the same work: to defend.
How many people are named Alexandra
1 in 5152 women in Poland is named Alexandra. 4,379 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #517 among female names.
Alexandra's popularity over time
14 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #599 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #517 name among living women, even as it slips to #599 among newborns.
Where parents choose Alexandra
Alexandra is most popular in Lower Silesian, 83% above the national average (14 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+79%) and Lesser Poland (+54%). It is least common in Pomeranian and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 72% and 62% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+83%1 in 11,224 babies
-
Opole
+79%1 in 11,524 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+54%1 in 13,348 babies
-
Pomeranian
−72%1 in 73,661 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−62%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Lublin
−60%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Lower Silesian+83% 14 born1 in 11,224 babies+83%
-
Opole+79% 4 born1 in 11,524 babies+79%
-
Lesser Poland+54% 17 born1 in 13,348 babies+54%
-
Masovian+45% 25 born1 in 14,171 babies+45%
-
Subcarpathian+37% 8 born1 in 15,071 babies+37%
-
Silesian+9% 12 born1 in 18,965 babies+9%
-
Lubusz−17% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−17%
-
Łódź−19% 5 born1 in 25,344 babies−19%
-
West Pomeranian−27% 3 born1 in 28,142 babies−27%
-
Greater Poland−33% 7 born1 in 30,749 babies−33%
-
Podlaskie−37% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−37%
-
Lublin−60% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−60%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−62% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−62%
-
Pomeranian−72% 2 born1 in 73,661 babies−72%
Alexandra as a middle name
Alexandra is a first name for 4,379 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,837, a 70/30 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 202nd, between Salomea (1,855) and Teodozja (1,739).
-
#200 Balbina1,855
-
#201 Salomea1,855
-
#202 Alexandra1,837
-
#203 Teodozja1,739
-
#204 Emma1,696