Aleksandra
Around 390,000 Polish women carry it, common enough that most people know several. It comes from Greek, "defender of mankind", though it's given far less now than a generation ago.
Aleksandra Pronunciation
Aleksandra is pronounced ah-lek-SAHND-rah (/alɛkˈsandra/).
What Aleksandra means
Where Aleksandra comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Aleksandra reaches back to Greek. The name binds alexein, to defend, to anēr, andros, meaning man, and the sense that settles on it is defender of mankind. The masculine Aleksander runs the same course, and the Latvian Aleksandrs stands close beside it.
The Greek roots are old. They shaped the name of Alexander the Great, whose conquests carried the word east across the ancient world, and the feminine Aleksandra grew from the same stock. In Poland the full form rarely lasts through a morning. From the male side the family also offers Olek, Aleks, and Oleś.
Call out the full Aleksandra from a class register, and a few heads turn, though the girl may answer to something shorter. Whatever the day calls her, the root still reads defender of mankind.
When Aleksandra celebrates name day
Aleksandra appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 20 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Aleksandra
1 in 58 women in Poland is named Aleksandra. 390,036 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #22 among female names.
Aleksandra's popularity over time
1,308 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #55 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #22 name among living women, even as it slips to #55 among newborns.
Where parents choose Aleksandra
Aleksandra is most popular in Podlaskie, 65% above the national average (873 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+42%) and Lesser Poland (+32%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Pomeranian, 32% and 31% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+65%1 in 75 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+42%1 in 87 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+32%1 in 94 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−32%1 in 184 babies
-
Pomeranian
−31%1 in 179 babies
-
Silesian
−25%1 in 166 babies
-
Podlaskie+65% 873 born1 in 75 babies+65%
-
Subcarpathian+42% 1,379 born1 in 87 babies+42%
-
Lesser Poland+32% 2,416 born1 in 94 babies+32%
-
Lublin+30% 1,071 born1 in 96 babies+30%
-
Holy Cross+16% 518 born1 in 107 babies+16%
-
Lower Silesian+3% 1,301 born1 in 121 babies+3%
-
Warmian-Masurian+3% 592 born1 in 121 babies+3%
-
Masovian+2% 2,899 born1 in 122 babies+2%
-
Lubusz−11% 355 born1 in 140 babies−11%
-
Opole−13% 324 born1 in 142 babies−13%
-
West Pomeranian−14% 583 born1 in 145 babies−14%
-
Łódź−16% 860 born1 in 147 babies−16%
-
Greater Poland−18% 1,420 born1 in 152 babies−18%
-
Silesian−25% 1,374 born1 in 166 babies−25%
-
Pomeranian−31% 822 born1 in 179 babies−31%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−32% 596 born1 in 184 babies−32%
Aleksandra as a middle name
Aleksandra is a first name for 390,036 women in Poland and a middle name for another 116,155, a 77/23 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 26th, between Jolanta (117,441) and Karolina (112,040).
-
#24 Irena117,720
-
#25 Jolanta117,441
-
#26 Aleksandra116,155
-
#27 Karolina112,040
-
#28 Urszula101,121