Krystyna
Nearly 394,000 Polish women carry it, one of the two dozen most common names among them, yet hardly any newborns do now: just 89 girls last year. At root it means "follower of Christ", with Slavic origin.
Krystyna Pronunciation
Krystyna is pronounced krihs-TIH-nah (/krɨsˈtɨna/).
What Krystyna means
Where Krystyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Krystyna comes to us through the Slavic tongue, and its meaning stays plain: należąca do Chrystusa, belonging to Christ. The name keeps close company. Beside it stand the variant Krystiana, the softer Kristina, and Krystian, the same name handed to a boy.
For a long time this was a name a Polish woman wore through every part of her life. Open a school class register from a small town and a Krystyna will often be sitting there among the K names.
The idea of following Christ reached Poland with Christianity, and the name has held that meaning ever since. It has never needed decoration. What a bearer receives is a plain word about belonging, along with the home forms Krysia and Krysieńka.
When Krystyna celebrates name day
Krystyna appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 13 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Krystyna
1 in 57 women in Poland is named Krystyna. 393,597 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #21 among female names.
Krystyna's popularity over time
89 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #262 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade. Still the #21 name among living women, even as it slips to #262 among newborns.
Where parents choose Krystyna
Krystyna is most popular in Greater Poland, 45% above the national average (107 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+33%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+28%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Subcarpathian, 63% and 47% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+45%1 in 2,012 babies
-
Masovian
+33%1 in 2,200 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+28%1 in 2,279 babies
-
Holy Cross
−63%1 in 7,919 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−47%1 in 5,480 babies
-
Lublin
−35%1 in 4,464 babies
-
Greater Poland+45% 107 born1 in 2,012 babies+45%
-
Masovian+33% 161 born1 in 2,200 babies+33%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+28% 48 born1 in 2,279 babies+28%
-
Pomeranian+15% 58 born1 in 2,540 babies+15%
-
Lower Silesian±0% 54 born1 in 2,910 babies±0%
-
Warmian-Masurian−6% 23 born1 in 3,121 babies−6%
-
Łódź−6% 41 born1 in 3,091 babies−6%
-
Opole−11% 14 born1 in 3,293 babies−11%
-
Lubusz−12% 15 born1 in 3,310 babies−12%
-
Silesian−13% 68 born1 in 3,347 babies−13%
-
Podlaskie−16% 19 born1 in 3,462 babies−16%
-
Lesser Poland−24% 59 born1 in 3,846 babies−24%
-
West Pomeranian−27% 21 born1 in 4,020 babies−27%
-
Lublin−35% 23 born1 in 4,464 babies−35%
-
Subcarpathian−47% 22 born1 in 5,480 babies−47%
-
Holy Cross−63% 7 born1 in 7,919 babies−63%
Krystyna as a middle name
Krystyna is a first name for 393,597 women in Poland and a middle name for another 219,755, a 64/36 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 12th, between Zofia (265,565) and Joanna (199,782).
-
#10 Agnieszka275,512
-
#11 Zofia265,565
-
#12 Krystyna219,755
-
#13 Joanna199,782
-
#14 Jadwiga193,823