Waleria
A Latin name meaning "strong, healthy". Rare enough that most Poles have never met one, though it's given a little more often now than it was through the 2000s, most of those births in the last few years.
Waleria Pronunciation
Waleria is pronounced vah-LER-yah (/vaˈlɛrja/).
What Waleria means
Where Waleria comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Waleria comes from Latin, from the verb valere, which meant to be strong and to stay in good health. The Roman family name Valerius grew from that same root, and Waleria is its Polish descendant. So the short meaning sits close to the source: mocna, zdrowa, strong and healthy.
In Poland the name moves under several forms. Friends might shorten it to Wala. The masculine Walery belongs to the same family, and the variant Valeriya turns up where the spelling leans a little east.
Picture a school register on the first day of term. A teacher reads down the list and lands on Waleria, four syllables that fill one clean line. The name has kept its Roman shape for a very long time, and it needs no translation to do its work.
Read it back to that Latin verb and you get the plain promise the Romans heard in it: mocna, zdrowa.
When Waleria celebrates name day
Waleria appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 28 April.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Waleria
1 in 6002 women in Poland is named Waleria. 3,756 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #546 among female names.
Waleria's popularity over time
35 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #419 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2011.
Where parents choose Waleria
Waleria is most popular in Opole, 63% above the national average (7 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+61%) and Greater Poland (+50%). It is least common in Lublin and West Pomeranian, 79% and 75% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+63%1 in 6,585 babies
-
Pomeranian
+61%1 in 6,696 babies
-
Greater Poland
+50%1 in 7,175 babies
-
Lublin
−79%1 in 51,338 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−75%1 in 42,213 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−70%1 in 35,897 babies
-
Opole+63% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies+63%
-
Pomeranian+61% 22 born1 in 6,696 babies+61%
-
Greater Poland+50% 30 born1 in 7,175 babies+50%
-
Podlaskie+47% 9 born1 in 7,310 babies+47%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+18% 12 born1 in 9,115 babies+18%
-
Silesian+18% 25 born1 in 9,103 babies+18%
-
Masovian+12% 37 born1 in 9,575 babies+12%
-
Lesser Poland+4% 22 born1 in 10,314 babies+4%
-
Lower Silesian+3% 15 born1 in 10,476 babies+3%
-
Lubusz−35% 3 born1 in 16,552 babies−35%
-
Subcarpathian−46% 6 born1 in 20,094 babies−46%
-
Łódź−58% 5 born1 in 25,344 babies−58%
-
Holy Cross−61% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−61%
-
Warmian-Masurian−70% 2 born1 in 35,897 babies−70%
-
West Pomeranian−75% 2 born1 in 42,213 babies−75%
-
Lublin−79% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−79%
Waleria as a middle name
Waleria is a first name for 3,756 women in Poland and a middle name for another 4,801, a 44/56 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 146th, between Violetta (4,884) and Adriana (4,764).
-
#144 Romana5,184
-
#145 Violetta4,884
-
#146 Waleria4,801
-
#147 Adriana4,764
-
#148 Felicja4,742