Felicja
From Latin for "happy" or "lucky". Once nearly gone, it's climbing fast: more girls got it last year than in any year before, a real comeback that lands it just inside Poland's 500 most-given names.
Felicja Pronunciation
Felicja is pronounced fe-LEETS-yah (/fɛˈlit͡sja/).
What Felicja means
Where Felicja comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Felicja comes from Latin, from the adjective felix, which meant lucky and happy in the same breath. The Romans handed the word to people as a name for the fortunate, and its feminine form ran through Felicia into Polish as Felicja.
The short meaning stays close to the source. Szczęśliwa, a happy woman. That kind of closeness is rare, since names usually drift far from where they began.
The male variant is Felicjan. Same root, different ending, and one idea of good fortune shared between them. In a school register the name looks slightly grand now, a formal cousin of everyday choices. Felix also seeded a family of Latin words for thriving and success, and Felicja kept the plainest of them: szczęśliwa, happy and lucky.
When Felicja celebrates name day
Felicja appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 24 January.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Felicja
1 in 3755 women in Poland is named Felicja. 6,003 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #454 among female names.
Felicja's popularity over time
384 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #132 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2005.
Where parents choose Felicja
Felicja is most popular in Pomeranian, 41% above the national average (153 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+35%) and Masovian (+34%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Podlaskie, 49% and 46% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+41%1 in 963 babies
-
Greater Poland
+35%1 in 1,006 babies
-
Masovian
+34%1 in 1,012 babies
-
Holy Cross
−49%1 in 2,640 babies
-
Podlaskie
−46%1 in 2,530 babies
-
Łódź
−38%1 in 2,185 babies
-
Pomeranian+41% 153 born1 in 963 babies+41%
-
Greater Poland+35% 214 born1 in 1,006 babies+35%
-
Masovian+34% 350 born1 in 1,012 babies+34%
-
Lubusz+20% 44 born1 in 1,129 babies+20%
-
Lower Silesian+6% 123 born1 in 1,278 babies+6%
-
West Pomeranian+6% 66 born1 in 1,279 babies+6%
-
Opole−6% 32 born1 in 1,440 babies−6%
-
Subcarpathian−14% 76 born1 in 1,586 babies−14%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−17% 67 born1 in 1,633 babies−17%
-
Warmian-Masurian−19% 43 born1 in 1,670 babies−19%
-
Silesian−21% 132 born1 in 1,724 babies−21%
-
Lesser Poland−23% 128 born1 in 1,773 babies−23%
-
Lublin−25% 57 born1 in 1,801 babies−25%
-
Łódź−38% 58 born1 in 2,185 babies−38%
-
Podlaskie−46% 26 born1 in 2,530 babies−46%
-
Holy Cross−49% 21 born1 in 2,640 babies−49%
Felicja as a middle name
Felicja is a first name for 6,003 women in Poland and a middle name for another 4,742, a 56/44 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 148th, between Adriana (4,764) and Elwira (4,644).
-
#146 Waleria4,801
-
#147 Adriana4,764
-
#148 Felicja4,742
-
#149 Elwira4,644
-
#150 Bernadetta4,487