Adriana
A Latin name traced to Hadria, the town that named the Adriatic Sea. Given only to girls and uncommon enough today that meeting one stays with you, though after years of decline last year brought a small rebound: 47 newborns.
Adriana Pronunciation
Adriana is pronounced ahdr-YAH-nah (/adrˈjana/).
What Adriana means
Where Adriana comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Adriana comes from Latin. The seed is Hadria, an old town on the Adriatic coast of Italy that gave the sea its name, so the name reads, plainly, as the one who comes from Hadria.
The same root produced the emperor Publius Aelius Hadrianus, the Hadrian who walled off northern Britain and rebuilt the Pantheon in Rome. From his name grew a family of forms: the masculine Adrian, the variant Andrian, and the feminine Adriana that a Polish register might list today. A girl named Adriana shares her origin with a stretch of salt water and a Roman emperor.
On her imieniny, the name sits on a card among classmates and cousins. It travels well across borders. Its shape holds in Polish and Italian alike, and the meaning holds with it: pochodząca z Hadrii, the one from Hadria.
When Adriana celebrates name day
Adriana appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 8 July.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Adriana
1 in 1367 women in Poland is named Adriana. 16,497 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #298 among female names.
Adriana's popularity over time
47 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #361 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #298 name among living women, even as it slips to #361 among newborns.
Where parents choose Adriana
Adriana is most popular in Lower Silesian, 65% above the national average (36 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+38%) and Pomeranian (+32%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Podlaskie, 60% and 45% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+65%1 in 4,365 babies
-
Masovian
+38%1 in 5,210 babies
-
Pomeranian
+32%1 in 5,456 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−60%1 in 18,230 babies
-
Podlaskie
−45%1 in 13,157 babies
-
Greater Poland
−43%1 in 12,661 babies
-
Lower Silesian+65% 36 born1 in 4,365 babies+65%
-
Masovian+38% 68 born1 in 5,210 babies+38%
-
Pomeranian+32% 27 born1 in 5,456 babies+32%
-
Warmian-Masurian+30% 13 born1 in 5,523 babies+30%
-
Lesser Poland+21% 38 born1 in 5,971 babies+21%
-
West Pomeranian+19% 14 born1 in 6,030 babies+19%
-
Opole−6% 6 born1 in 7,683 babies−6%
-
Lubusz−13% 6 born1 in 8,276 babies−13%
-
Łódź−15% 15 born1 in 8,448 babies−15%
-
Silesian−27% 23 born1 in 9,895 babies−27%
-
Lublin−30% 10 born1 in 10,268 babies−30%
-
Subcarpathian−34% 11 born1 in 10,960 babies−34%
-
Holy Cross−35% 5 born1 in 11,087 babies−35%
-
Greater Poland−43% 17 born1 in 12,661 babies−43%
-
Podlaskie−45% 5 born1 in 13,157 babies−45%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−60% 6 born1 in 18,230 babies−60%
Adriana as a middle name
Adriana is a first name for 16,497 women in Poland and a middle name for another 4,764, a 78/22 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 147th, between Waleria (4,801) and Felicja (4,742).
-
#145 Violetta4,884
-
#146 Waleria4,801
-
#147 Adriana4,764
-
#148 Felicja4,742
-
#149 Elwira4,644