Tamara
A Hebrew name meaning "date palm". It crested with girls born through the 2010s and has slipped every year since: just 17 newborns last year, uncommon enough now that meeting one stays with you.
Tamara Pronunciation
Tamara is pronounced tah-MAH-rah (/taˈmara/).
What Tamara means
Where Tamara comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tamara reaches back to the Hebrew Tamar, which names the date palm. In the Hebrew Bible the name belongs to more than one woman, most memorably a daughter of King David. The date palm grew across the ancient Near East, valued for its sweet fruit and its tall, straight trunk.
The short meaning, "date palm," stayed close to the name as it moved north and east. Slavic speakers adopted it, and Queen Tamar of Georgia ruled at the turn of the thirteenth century, her reign later wrapped in legend. Mikhail Lermontov gave her name to one of his poems.
In a Polish class register, Tamara lands near the end of the list. The tree still stands behind the word.
When Tamara celebrates name day
Tamara appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 1 May.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Tamara
1 in 1692 women in Poland is named Tamara. 13,329 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #325 among female names.
Tamara's popularity over time
17 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #562 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #325 name among living women, even as it slips to #562 among newborns.
Where parents choose Tamara
Tamara is most popular in Pomeranian, 72% above the national average (27 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+57%) and Opole (+43%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Łódź, 66% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+72%1 in 5,456 babies
-
Greater Poland
+57%1 in 5,979 babies
-
Opole
+43%1 in 6,585 babies
-
Holy Cross
−66%1 in 27,717 babies
-
Łódź
−33%1 in 14,080 babies
-
Masovian
−15%1 in 11,071 babies
-
Pomeranian+72% 27 born1 in 5,456 babies+72%
-
Greater Poland+57% 36 born1 in 5,979 babies+57%
-
Opole+43% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies+43%
-
Lubusz+32% 7 born1 in 7,094 babies+32%
-
Lesser Poland+32% 32 born1 in 7,091 babies+32%
-
Silesian+20% 29 born1 in 7,848 babies+20%
-
Lower Silesian+14% 19 born1 in 8,270 babies+14%
-
Subcarpathian−6% 12 born1 in 10,047 babies−6%
-
West Pomeranian−11% 8 born1 in 10,553 babies−11%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−14% 10 born1 in 10,938 babies−14%
-
Masovian−15% 32 born1 in 11,071 babies−15%
-
Łódź−33% 9 born1 in 14,080 babies−33%
-
Holy Cross−66% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−66%
Tamara as a middle name
Tamara is a first name for 13,329 women in Poland and a middle name for another 2,642, an 83/17 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 175th, between Bernarda (2,722) and Romualda (2,609).
-
#173 Feliksa2,892
-
#174 Bernarda2,722
-
#175 Tamara2,642
-
#176 Romualda2,609
-
#177 Olimpia2,548