Maryla
A Hebrew-rooted pet form of Maria. It's rare enough now that most Poles have never met one, and it goes to fewer girls each year.
Maryla Pronunciation
Maryla is pronounced mah-RIH-lah (/maˈrɨla/).
What Maryla means
Where Maryla comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Maryla begins in Hebrew, as one of the many Polish offshoots of Maria. The name that grew into Maria carried the sense of the beloved, and Maryla holds that meaning still: beloved, ukochana. Around it stands a large family. Marysia and Mania are the softer diminutives, while Mariya and Marianna are variants that a single household might use for the same girl.
Polish literature gave the name a face. Maryla Wereszczakówna was the youthful love of Adam Mickiewicz, and his poems fixed her under that name for readers who never met her. Schoolchildren tend to meet Maryla in verse before they meet one in a class register.
The warmer reading, ukochana przez Boga, beloved by God, was layered onto the Hebrew root later rather than drawn straight from it. A Maryla today might sign the fuller Marianna only at the urząd. Most days she is simply Maryla, the beloved.
When Maryla celebrates name day
Maryla appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 27 June.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Maryla
1 in 7148 women in Poland is named Maryla. 3,154 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #577 among female names.
Maryla's popularity over time
7 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #823 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #577 name among living women, even as it slips to #823 among newborns.
Where parents choose Maryla
Maryla is most popular in Podlaskie, 199% above the national average (7 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lublin (+173%) and Subcarpathian (+156%). It is least common in Silesian and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 63% and 49% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+199%1 in 9,398 babies
-
Lublin
+173%1 in 10,268 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+156%1 in 10,960 babies
-
Silesian
−63%1 in 75,861 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−49%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−29%1 in 39,284 babies
-
Podlaskie+199% 7 born1 in 9,398 babies+199%
-
Lublin+173% 10 born1 in 10,268 babies+173%
-
Subcarpathian+156% 11 born1 in 10,960 babies+156%
-
Masovian+98% 25 born1 in 14,171 babies+98%
-
Holy Cross+52% 3 born1 in 18,478 babies+52%
-
Lesser Poland+24% 10 born1 in 22,692 babies+24%
-
Opole+22% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies+22%
-
Lower Silesian−29% 4 born1 in 39,284 babies−29%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−49% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−49%
-
Silesian−63% 3 born1 in 75,861 babies−63%
Maryla as a middle name
Maryla is a first name for 3,154 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,548, a 67/33 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 216th, between Leonarda (1,564) and Florentyna (1,546).
-
#214 Marzenna1,581
-
#215 Leonarda1,564
-
#216 Maryla1,548
-
#217 Florentyna1,546
-
#218 Oktawia1,522