Florentyna
From the Latin for "blooming, flourishing". Most Poles have never met one, but it's climbing back: more girls were given it last year than in years past, and it belongs entirely to daughters.
Florentyna Pronunciation
Florentyna is pronounced flo-ren-TIH-nah (/flɔrɛnˈtɨna/).
What Florentyna means
Where Florentyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Florentyna grows from Latin. Its root is florere, to bloom or to flourish, the same verb that stands behind the Roman name Florentinus and behind the Italian city of Florence. A girl given this name is given a word that means, plainly, kwitnąca: blooming.
The masculine form is Florentyn, and it keeps the whole Latin stem intact, so the flowering reads the same whether the name lands on a son or a daughter. The sense of growth is not a later ornament here. It sits in the root, where florens means a plant in full flower and, by extension, a person in the good years of a life.
In Poland the imieniny fall on 20 June and 24 November. Picture a Florentyna finding her name on a school register in a September class, four syllables against the short Anias and Zosias around her. The word she carries is older than Polish itself, and it still says the same thing it said in Rome: flourishing.
When Florentyna celebrates name day
Florentyna appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 20 June.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Florentyna
1 in 13882 women in Poland is named Florentyna. 1,624 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #768 among female names.
Florentyna's popularity over time
140 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #221 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2004.
Where parents choose Florentyna
Florentyna is most popular in Greater Poland, 60% above the national average (106 girls born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+27%) and Pomeranian (+24%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Lesser Poland, 62% and 44% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+60%1 in 2,031 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+27%1 in 2,558 babies
-
Pomeranian
+24%1 in 2,631 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−62%1 in 8,612 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−44%1 in 5,818 babies
-
Lubusz
−34%1 in 4,966 babies
-
Greater Poland+60% 106 born1 in 2,031 babies+60%
-
West Pomeranian+27% 33 born1 in 2,558 babies+27%
-
Pomeranian+24% 56 born1 in 2,631 babies+24%
-
Masovian+23% 134 born1 in 2,644 babies+23%
-
Silesian+20% 84 born1 in 2,709 babies+20%
-
Łódź+8% 42 born1 in 3,017 babies+8%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−5% 32 born1 in 3,418 babies−5%
-
Lower Silesian−11% 43 born1 in 3,654 babies−11%
-
Lublin−11% 28 born1 in 3,667 babies−11%
-
Warmian-Masurian−14% 19 born1 in 3,779 babies−14%
-
Holy Cross−18% 14 born1 in 3,960 babies−18%
-
Opole−29% 10 born1 in 4,610 babies−29%
-
Lubusz−34% 10 born1 in 4,966 babies−34%
-
Lesser Poland−44% 39 born1 in 5,818 babies−44%
-
Subcarpathian−62% 14 born1 in 8,612 babies−62%
Florentyna as a middle name
Florentyna is a first name for 1,624 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,546, a 51/49 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 217th, between Maryla (1,548) and Oktawia (1,522).
-
#215 Leonarda1,564
-
#216 Maryla1,548
-
#217 Florentyna1,546
-
#218 Oktawia1,522
-
#219 Jessica1,516