Marcin
Close to half a million Polish men carry it, yet it barely gets given now: just 195 boys last year. The name traces back to Mars, the Roman god of war, and carries the sense "warlike".
Marcin Pronunciation
Marcin is pronounced MAHR-cheen (/ˈmart͡ɕin/).
What Marcin means
Where Marcin comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Marcin points back to Mars, the Roman god of war, and the short meaning stays close to that root: warlike, one dedicated to Mars. In Polish the sense is wojowniczy, poświęcony Marsowi. The name reached Polish in its Slavic form and stayed there.
On the eleventh of November the name day arrives with Saint Martin. In Poznań that date means rogale świętomarcińskie, crescent pastries baked with white poppy seed for the occasion. That baking tradition belongs to Poznań. So a name bound to a war god shares its feast with sweet dough. Marcin holds both.
A variant walks beside it: Martyn, a thinner spelling of the same name. Write Marcin in a school register and you have named a boy for Mars, warlike.
When Marcin celebrates name day
Marcin appears 15 times in the Polish name day calendar, 5 of them as a main name, the first on 30 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 100 days2 FebruaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 116 days18 FebruaryThursday in 2027
-
in 184 days27 AprilTuesday in 2027
-
in 249 days1 JulyThursday in 2027
-
in 267 days19 JulyMonday in 2027
-
in 348 days8 OctoberFriday in 2027
-
in 352 days12 OctoberTuesday in 2027
-
in 9 days3 NovemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 14 days8 NovemberSunday in 2026
-
in 65 days29 DecemberTuesday in 2026
How many people are named Marcin
1 in 48 men in Poland is named Marcin. 448,444 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #15 among male names.
Marcin's popularity over time
195 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #187 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #15 name among living men, even as it slips to #187 among newborns.
Where parents choose Marcin
Marcin is most popular in Opole, 69% above the national average (83 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Podlaskie (+31%) and Lower Silesian (+13%). It is least common in Warmian-Masurian and Łódź, both 19% below average.
-
Opole
+69%1 in 555 babies
-
Podlaskie
+31%1 in 715 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+13%1 in 827 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−19%1 in 1,158 babies
-
Łódź
−19%1 in 1,152 babies
-
Holy Cross
−17%1 in 1,131 babies
-
Opole+69% 83 born1 in 555 babies+69%
-
Podlaskie+31% 92 born1 in 715 babies+31%
-
Lower Silesian+13% 190 born1 in 827 babies+13%
-
Greater Poland+13% 260 born1 in 828 babies+13%
-
Silesian+8% 262 born1 in 869 babies+8%
-
Lubusz+6% 56 born1 in 887 babies+6%
-
Pomeranian+2% 160 born1 in 921 babies+2%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian±0% 117 born1 in 935 babies±0%
-
Lesser Poland−3% 235 born1 in 966 babies−3%
-
Subcarpathian−4% 123 born1 in 980 babies−4%
-
Lublin−5% 104 born1 in 987 babies−5%
-
West Pomeranian−9% 82 born1 in 1,030 babies−9%
-
Masovian−15% 320 born1 in 1,107 babies−15%
-
Holy Cross−17% 49 born1 in 1,131 babies−17%
-
Warmian-Masurian−19% 62 born1 in 1,158 babies−19%
-
Łódź−19% 110 born1 in 1,152 babies−19%
Marcin as a middle name
Marcin is a first name for 448,444 men in Poland and a middle name for another 190,107, a 70/30 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 14th, between Grzegorz (196,022) and Wojciech (189,825).
-
#12 Jerzy196,547
-
#13 Grzegorz196,022
-
#14 Marcin190,107
-
#15 Wojciech189,825
-
#16 Łukasz174,086