Grzegorz
Nearly 370,000 Polish men carry it, a name most people have met more than once, though it fades now: only 314 boys got it last year. From Greek, it means watchful, vigilant.
Grzegorz Pronunciation
Grzegorz is pronounced GZHE-gosh (/ˈgʐɛgɔʂ/).
What Grzegorz means
Where Grzegorz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Grzegorz comes from the Greek Gregorios, built on the verb gregorein, to be watchful or vigilant. The old sense is plain: a person who keeps watch. That meaning traveled west with the early Church, settling into Latin as Gregorius and then into Polish as Grzegorz, with Gregor standing as its shorter variant.
Sixteen popes took the name, and one of them left a mark most of the world still reads by. Pope Gregory XIII, Grzegorz XIII in Polish, gave his name to the Gregorian calendar in 1582. So the watchman who measures time is folded into the name itself.
In a Polish szkoła the name shortens fast. On the class register it reads Grzegorz; by the second break it is Grzesiek or Grześ. The full form waits for the urząd and the imieniny.
Grześ is small and warm. Grzegorz keeps the older duty of the watchful one.
When Grzegorz celebrates name day
Grzegorz appears 25 times in the Polish name day calendar, 6 of them as a main name, the first on 13 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 69 days2 JanuarySaturday in 2027
-
in 71 days4 JanuaryMonday in 2027
-
in 77 days10 JanuarySunday in 2027
-
in 109 days11 FebruaryThursday in 2027
-
in 110 days12 FebruaryFriday in 2027
-
in 135 days9 MarchTuesday in 2027
-
in 183 days26 AprilMonday in 2027
-
in 191 days4 MayTuesday in 2027
-
in 231 days13 JuneSunday in 2027
-
in 304 days25 AugustWednesday in 2027
-
in 313 days3 SeptemberFriday in 2027
-
in 340 days30 SeptemberThursday in 2027
-
in 356 days16 OctoberSaturday in 2027
-
in 26 days20 NovemberFriday in 2026
-
in 29 days23 NovemberMonday in 2026
-
in 34 days28 NovemberSaturday in 2026
-
in 46 days10 DecemberThursday in 2026
-
in 55 days19 DecemberSaturday in 2026
-
in 60 days24 DecemberThursday in 2026
How many people are named Grzegorz
1 in 57 men in Poland is named Grzegorz. 372,329 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #27 among male names.
Grzegorz's popularity over time
314 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #144 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #27 name among living men, even as it slips to #144 among newborns.
Where parents choose Grzegorz
Grzegorz is most popular in Podlaskie, 50% above the national average (162 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+38%) and Pomeranian (+20%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Lublin, 36% and 23% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+50%1 in 406 babies
-
Opole
+38%1 in 443 babies
-
Pomeranian
+20%1 in 510 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−36%1 in 957 babies
-
Lublin
−23%1 in 796 babies
-
Holy Cross
−16%1 in 729 babies
-
Podlaskie+50% 162 born1 in 406 babies+50%
-
Opole+38% 104 born1 in 443 babies+38%
-
Pomeranian+20% 289 born1 in 510 babies+20%
-
Warmian-Masurian+17% 138 born1 in 520 babies+17%
-
West Pomeranian+7% 148 born1 in 570 babies+7%
-
Masovian+4% 604 born1 in 587 babies+4%
-
Silesian+1% 378 born1 in 602 babies+1%
-
Lower Silesian±0% 258 born1 in 609 babies±0%
-
Greater Poland±0% 352 born1 in 611 babies±0%
-
Lesser Poland−3% 360 born1 in 630 babies−3%
-
Lubusz−9% 74 born1 in 671 babies−9%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−10% 161 born1 in 679 babies−10%
-
Łódź−11% 186 born1 in 681 babies−11%
-
Holy Cross−16% 76 born1 in 729 babies−16%
-
Lublin−23% 129 born1 in 796 babies−23%
-
Subcarpathian−36% 126 born1 in 957 babies−36%
Grzegorz as a middle name
Grzegorz is a first name for 372,329 men in Poland and a middle name for another 196,022, a 66/34 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 13th, between Jerzy (196,547) and Marcin (190,107).
-
#11 Michał235,734
-
#12 Jerzy196,547
-
#13 Grzegorz196,022
-
#14 Marcin190,107
-
#15 Wojciech189,825