Ewelina
Around 148,000 Polish women carry it, but it's fading fast: given to just 69 girls last year. A Slavic name at root, meaning "wished-for".
Ewelina Pronunciation
Ewelina is pronounced e-ve-LEE-nah (/ɛvɛˈlina/).
What Ewelina means
Where Ewelina comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ewelina rises from Slavic ground, and Polish ears have long heard radość and światło in it, joy and light. That reading is a mood attached to the sound over time, and it says little about the oldest root.
The name keeps close relatives. Its variant is Evelina. Some tellings link the family to Ava and gloss the name as "little Ava," the desired, the wished-for. That sense of longing arrived later, folded onto the name by the people who used it.
In a Polish class register, Ewelina sits near the Ewas, kin by sound if not always by history. The bearer answers to a full three syllables. Teachers reach for Ewelinka when the day turns small and warm. What stays fixed is the Polish gloss the name has gathered: radość, światło, and its plainer variant, Evelina.
When Ewelina celebrates name day
Ewelina appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 26 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Ewelina
1 in 152 women in Poland is named Ewelina. 148,117 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #98 among female names.
Ewelina's popularity over time
69 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #297 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #98 name among living women, even as it slips to #297 among newborns.
Where parents choose Ewelina
Ewelina is most popular in Lubusz, 46% above the national average (24 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+18%) and Warmian-Masurian (+18%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Subcarpathian, 51% and 40% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+46%1 in 2,069 babies
-
Opole
+18%1 in 2,561 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+18%1 in 2,564 babies
-
Holy Cross
−51%1 in 6,159 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−40%1 in 5,024 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−37%1 in 4,756 babies
-
Lubusz+46% 24 born1 in 2,069 babies+46%
-
Opole+18% 18 born1 in 2,561 babies+18%
-
Warmian-Masurian+18% 28 born1 in 2,564 babies+18%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 61 born1 in 2,576 babies+17%
-
Masovian+17% 137 born1 in 2,586 babies+17%
-
Podlaskie+15% 25 born1 in 2,631 babies+15%
-
Greater Poland+8% 77 born1 in 2,795 babies+8%
-
Lublin+6% 36 born1 in 2,852 babies+6%
-
West Pomeranian+4% 29 born1 in 2,911 babies+4%
-
Silesian+1% 76 born1 in 2,995 babies+1%
-
Łódź−7% 39 born1 in 3,249 babies−7%
-
Lesser Poland−10% 68 born1 in 3,337 babies−10%
-
Pomeranian−14% 42 born1 in 3,508 babies−14%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−37% 23 born1 in 4,756 babies−37%
-
Subcarpathian−40% 24 born1 in 5,024 babies−40%
-
Holy Cross−51% 9 born1 in 6,159 babies−51%
Ewelina as a middle name
Ewelina is a first name for 148,117 women in Poland and a middle name for another 36,185, an 80/20 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 61st, between Hanna (36,564) and Klaudia (34,636).
-
#59 Lucyna37,178
-
#60 Hanna36,564
-
#61 Ewelina36,185
-
#62 Klaudia34,636
-
#63 Lidia34,633