Hanna
A Hebrew name meaning grace or favour. It climbed hard through the 2010s and still sits inside Poland's top 100, though today's parents reach for it less often than they did at its peak.
Hanna Pronunciation
Hanna is pronounced KHAHN-nah (/ˈxanna/).
What Hanna means
Where Hanna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Hanna comes from the Hebrew Channah, and its old sense is grace, or favour. In the first book of Samuel, a woman named Hannah prays for a child and is granted one. The name has kept company with that story for a long time.
Polish took it in and built a household of forms around it. Anna sits closest, almost a twin. Ania and Hania are the everyday diminutives, the ones a teacher calls out from a class register. Anka is blunter, Andzia softer, and Anja is the variant you meet on an official form at the urząd. Each one bends the same short word into a different tone.
The meaning stayed simple. Grace and favour, nothing more elaborate than that. A girl named Hanna does not have to earn it or explain it. On the twenty-sixth of July, the imieniny shared with Anna, the name gets its own small day in the Polish calendar. And underneath every version, from Andzia to Anka, sits the same Hebrew root: grace.
When Hanna celebrates name day
Hanna appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 26 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Hanna
1 in 99 women in Poland is named Hanna. 227,703 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #56 among female names.
Hanna's popularity over time
3,452 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #13 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Hanna
Hanna is most popular in Holy Cross, 22% above the national average (1,168 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+19%) and Warmian-Masurian (+16%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Pomeranian, 21% and 17% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+22%1 in 47 babies
-
Opole
+19%1 in 49 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+16%1 in 50 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−21%1 in 74 babies
-
Pomeranian
−17%1 in 70 babies
-
Greater Poland
−14%1 in 68 babies
-
Holy Cross+22% 1,168 born1 in 47 babies+22%
-
Opole+19% 946 born1 in 49 babies+19%
-
Warmian-Masurian+16% 1,436 born1 in 50 babies+16%
-
West Pomeranian+15% 1,679 born1 in 50 babies+15%
-
Łódź+14% 2,482 born1 in 51 babies+14%
-
Lubusz+10% 938 born1 in 53 babies+10%
-
Lower Silesian+9% 2,955 born1 in 53 babies+9%
-
Lublin+9% 1,934 born1 in 53 babies+9%
-
Silesian+9% 4,294 born1 in 53 babies+9%
-
Podlaskie+6% 1,200 born1 in 55 babies+6%
-
Subcarpathian+1% 2,097 born1 in 57 babies+1%
-
Lesser Poland−4% 3,768 born1 in 60 babies−4%
-
Masovian−8% 5,619 born1 in 63 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−14% 3,175 born1 in 68 babies−14%
-
Pomeranian−17% 2,098 born1 in 70 babies−17%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−21% 1,488 born1 in 74 babies−21%
Hanna as a middle name
Hanna is a first name for 227,703 women in Poland and a middle name for another 36,564, an 86/14 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 60th, between Lucyna (37,178) and Ewelina (36,185).
-
#58 Edyta39,174
-
#59 Lucyna37,178
-
#60 Hanna36,564
-
#61 Ewelina36,185
-
#62 Klaudia34,636