Lucyna
After a quiet stretch, Lucyna is being given again: more girls got the name last year than in most years since 2000. Latin at root, a sister to Lucja, it carries the sense of "light".
Lucyna Pronunciation
Lucyna is pronounced loo-TSIH-nah (/luˈt͡sɨna/).
What Lucyna means
Where Lucyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Lucyna comes from Latin. The root is lux, lucis, the word for light, and the short meaning stays close to that root, which does not always happen with names. Its variant Lucja draws on the same source, and both go back to the masculine Lucjusz. Many names drift in sense across centuries. Here the origin and the meaning agree on light.
The Romans honoured a goddess called Lucina, tied to light and to the safe birth of children. A later Saint Lucyna, a Roman matron of the third century, gave the name a Christian patron. So it gathered two layers, a pagan figure of light and a Christian saint, well before it reached Poland.
In Poland Lucyna spread from the nineteenth century onward and grew common around the middle of the twentieth. It keeps its name-day on 30 June, with 17 and 26 October also marked in the calendar. Picture a class register where the teacher reads it out among the Julias and Zuzannas. The Polish gloss stays plain, niosąca światło, the one who brings light.
When Lucyna celebrates name day
Lucyna appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 30 June.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Lucyna
1 in 286 women in Poland is named Lucyna. 78,719 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #143 among female names.
Lucyna's popularity over time
74 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #282 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2007. Still the #143 name among living women, even as it slips to #282 among newborns.
Where parents choose Lucyna
Lucyna is most popular in Masovian, 70% above the national average (133 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+29%) and Greater Poland (+27%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Lubusz, 92% and 63% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+70%1 in 2,664 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+29%1 in 3,528 babies
-
Greater Poland
+27%1 in 3,587 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−92%1 in 60,283 babies
-
Lubusz
−63%1 in 12,414 babies
-
Opole
−51%1 in 9,219 babies
-
Masovian+70% 133 born1 in 2,664 babies+70%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+29% 31 born1 in 3,528 babies+29%
-
Greater Poland+27% 60 born1 in 3,587 babies+27%
-
West Pomeranian+24% 23 born1 in 3,671 babies+24%
-
Łódź+22% 34 born1 in 3,727 babies+22%
-
Lower Silesian+18% 41 born1 in 3,833 babies+18%
-
Pomeranian−4% 31 born1 in 4,752 babies−4%
-
Warmian-Masurian−5% 15 born1 in 4,786 babies−5%
-
Silesian−22% 39 born1 in 5,835 babies−22%
-
Podlaskie−31% 10 born1 in 6,579 babies−31%
-
Lublin−43% 13 born1 in 7,898 babies−43%
-
Holy Cross−43% 7 born1 in 7,919 babies−43%
-
Lesser Poland−44% 28 born1 in 8,104 babies−44%
-
Opole−51% 5 born1 in 9,219 babies−51%
-
Lubusz−63% 4 born1 in 12,414 babies−63%
-
Subcarpathian−92% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies−92%
Lucyna as a middle name
Lucyna is a first name for 78,719 women in Poland and a middle name for another 37,178, a 68/32 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 59th, between Edyta (39,174) and Hanna (36,564).
-
#57 Wiesława40,307
-
#58 Edyta39,174
-
#59 Lucyna37,178
-
#60 Hanna36,564
-
#61 Ewelina36,185