Eugenia
The name means "well-born," a Slavic root. Close to 20,000 Polish women carry it, but it's given rarely now, so meeting a young Eugenia would stick with you.
Eugenia Pronunciation
Eugenia is pronounced e-oo-GE-nyah (/ɛuˈgɛɲa/).
What Eugenia means
Where Eugenia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Eugenia belongs to a family of Slavic names built around the idea of being well-born. That meaning, dobrze urodzona in Polish, sits plainly in the name. It has never needed decoration.
The name travels easily across the Slavic east. In Ukrainian it turns into Yevheniya, close enough that a Polish ear catches the kinship at once. Its masculine partner is Eugeniusz, a name still read out in full at more than one imieniny.
At home, though, Eugenia rarely stays so formal. Friends shorten her to Gienia, and the long name folds into two easy syllables. A girl might sign Eugenia on a school register in September and answer to Gienia by October. The grand meaning holds, well-born, dobrze urodzona, while the everyday form shrinks to Gienia.
When Eugenia celebrates name day
Eugenia appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 25 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Eugenia
1 in 1135 women in Poland is named Eugenia. 19,863 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #276 among female names.
Eugenia's popularity over time
Fewer than 2 girls were given the name in 2025. It has been climbing since 2025.
Where parents choose Eugenia
Eugenia is most popular in Lublin, 426% above the national average (4 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+175%) and Lower Silesian (+72%).
-
Lublin
+426%1 in 25,669 babies
-
Pomeranian
+175%1 in 49,107 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+72%1 in 78,567 babies
-
Lublin+426% 4 born1 in 25,669 babies+426%
-
Pomeranian+175% 3 born1 in 49,107 babies+175%
-
Lower Silesian+72% 2 born1 in 78,567 babies+72%
-
Greater Poland+25% 2 born1 in 107,622 babies+25%
-
Silesian+19% 2 born1 in 113,792 babies+19%
-
Masovian+14% 3 born1 in 118,088 babies+14%
Eugenia as a middle name
Eugenia is a first name for 19,863 women in Poland and a middle name for another 10,856, a 65/35 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 105th, between Wioleta (11,468) and Dagmara (10,634).
-
#103 Mieczysława12,221
-
#104 Wioleta11,468
-
#105 Eugenia10,856
-
#106 Dagmara10,634
-
#107 Marlena10,361