Eliza
A short form of Elżbieta, carrying the same vow: "god is my oath". It rings familiar across Poland: given only to girls, it sits inside the top 500 and holds steady, with more born last year than in the flatter middle of the 2000s.
Eliza Pronunciation
Eliza is pronounced e-LEE-zah (/ɛˈliza/).
What Eliza means
Where Eliza comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Eliza comes to Polish through Elżbieta, and the two share a meaning that reads like a vow: god is my oath. In Polish that becomes bóg jest moją przysięgą. The name kept that promise while shedding the older bulk of Elżbieta, and it arrived shorter, quicker to write on a form at the urząd. The promise stayed.
Polish readers meet the name in Eliza Orzeszkowa, the novelist born in 1841. Her books landed on school reading lists, and many children came to know Eliza from a class register before they knew a woman who bore it.
The variant Elza travels well across borders, blunter and plainer than Eliza. Elżbieta remains the fuller form, the one on a christening record when Eliza is the everyday call. All three keep the same short meaning: god is my oath.
When Eliza celebrates name day
Eliza appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 14 June.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Eliza
1 in 777 women in Poland is named Eliza. 29,003 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #246 among female names.
Eliza's popularity over time
614 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #94 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2003.
Where parents choose Eliza
Eliza is most popular in Opole, 63% above the national average (171 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+54%) and Lesser Poland (+33%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Masovian, 49% and 46% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+63%1 in 270 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+54%1 in 284 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+33%1 in 329 babies
-
Podlaskie
−49%1 in 854 babies
-
Masovian
−46%1 in 818 babies
-
Lublin
−27%1 in 604 babies
-
Opole+63% 171 born1 in 270 babies+63%
-
Subcarpathian+54% 424 born1 in 284 babies+54%
-
Lesser Poland+33% 690 born1 in 329 babies+33%
-
Silesian+31% 679 born1 in 335 babies+31%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+24% 309 born1 in 354 babies+24%
-
Pomeranian+21% 408 born1 in 361 babies+21%
-
Lubusz+8% 122 born1 in 407 babies+8%
-
Warmian-Masurian+8% 177 born1 in 406 babies+8%
-
Lower Silesian−8% 331 born1 in 475 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−8% 450 born1 in 478 babies−8%
-
West Pomeranian−11% 171 born1 in 494 babies−11%
-
Łódź−22% 226 born1 in 561 babies−22%
-
Holy Cross−26% 94 born1 in 590 babies−26%
-
Lublin−27% 170 born1 in 604 babies−27%
-
Masovian−46% 433 born1 in 818 babies−46%
-
Podlaskie−49% 77 born1 in 854 babies−49%
Eliza as a middle name
Eliza is a first name for 29,003 women in Poland and a middle name for another 10,077, a 74/26 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 110th, between Jagoda (10,085) and Kornelia (9,850).
-
#108 Nikola10,284
-
#109 Jagoda10,085
-
#110 Eliza10,077
-
#111 Kornelia9,850
-
#112 Honorata9,820