Arkadiusz
A man's name you've almost certainly met: around 130,000 Poles carry it, yet it's mostly a name of grown men now, given to just over 100 newborn boys last year. From Greek, it marks someone from Arcadia.
Arkadiusz Pronunciation
Arkadiusz is pronounced ahr-KAHD-yoosh (/arˈkadjuʂ/).
What Arkadiusz means
Where Arkadiusz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Arkadiusz comes from Greek, from Arkadia, a mountainous region in the middle of the Peloponnese. The name means, quite plainly, someone from Arcadia. Ancient poets reshaped that rough upland into a pastoral ideal, a country of shepherds and easy song, and a trace of that green sense followed the name north into Poland.
For daily use, the long form gives way. Friends and family reach for Arek, the diminutive most Poles hear first. Arkady stays closer to the old root. On a class register the full Arkadiusz stands out, then shrinks to Arek by the second break.
Polish calendars mark his imieniny on the twelfth of January. The full name still means what it always did: a man from Arcadia.
When Arkadiusz celebrates name day
Arkadiusz appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 12 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Arkadiusz
1 in 161 men in Poland is named Arkadiusz. 132,812 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #107 among male names.
Arkadiusz's popularity over time
104 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #246 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #107 name among living men, even as it slips to #246 among newborns.
Where parents choose Arkadiusz
Arkadiusz is most popular in Lesser Poland, 43% above the national average (163 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+37%) and Podlaskie (+27%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Masovian, 50% and 24% below average respectively.
-
Lesser Poland
+43%1 in 1,392 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+37%1 in 1,453 babies
-
Podlaskie
+27%1 in 1,566 babies
-
Holy Cross
−50%1 in 3,960 babies
-
Masovian
−24%1 in 2,605 babies
-
Łódź
−23%1 in 2,586 babies
-
Lesser Poland+43% 163 born1 in 1,392 babies+43%
-
Subcarpathian+37% 83 born1 in 1,453 babies+37%
-
Podlaskie+27% 42 born1 in 1,566 babies+27%
-
Warmian-Masurian+25% 45 born1 in 1,595 babies+25%
-
Opole+16% 27 born1 in 1,707 babies+16%
-
Lublin+12% 58 born1 in 1,770 babies+12%
-
Silesian+12% 128 born1 in 1,778 babies+12%
-
Lower Silesian+4% 82 born1 in 1,916 babies+4%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian±0% 55 born1 in 1,989 babies±0%
-
Lubusz−12% 22 born1 in 2,257 babies−12%
-
Pomeranian−12% 65 born1 in 2,266 babies−12%
-
Greater Poland−21% 85 born1 in 2,532 babies−21%
-
West Pomeranian−22% 33 born1 in 2,558 babies−22%
-
Łódź−23% 49 born1 in 2,586 babies−23%
-
Masovian−24% 136 born1 in 2,605 babies−24%
-
Holy Cross−50% 14 born1 in 3,960 babies−50%
Arkadiusz as a middle name
Arkadiusz is a first name for 132,812 men in Poland and a middle name for another 39,185, a 77/23 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 66th, between Kacper (39,996) and Eugeniusz (39,139).
-
#64 Sylwester42,312
-
#65 Kacper39,996
-
#66 Arkadiusz39,185
-
#67 Eugeniusz39,139
-
#68 Bartłomiej35,214