Sylwester
Around 53,000 Polish men carry it, yet it's fading from the nursery: just 39 baby boys last year. The root is Slavic and plainly green, meaning of the forest, someone at home among the trees.
Sylwester Pronunciation
Sylwester is pronounced sihl-VES-ter (/sɨlˈvɛstɛr/).
What Sylwester means
Where Sylwester comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Sylwester begins in a Slavic root, and it has long meant something plain and green: of the forest, woodland. A man of the trees, someone at home where the pines close in. In Polish the short reading holds the same picture, mieszkający w lesie.
There is a companion form, sylwestra, a variant that turns the ending softer while keeping the woodland sense intact. The name also owns a fixed day. Its imieniny lands on the thirty-first of December, and this is why Poles call New Year's Eve itself sylwester.
Picture a school register in early January, a boy named Sylwester answering to a word the whole country used a few nights before. The forest stays. Whatever the calendar borrows, the name still points back to the trees, to sylwestra beside it, to the woodland in mieszkający w lesie.
When Sylwester celebrates name day
Sylwester appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 31 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Sylwester
1 in 403 men in Poland is named Sylwester. 52,939 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #182 among male names.
Sylwester's popularity over time
39 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #399 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #182 name among living men, even as it slips to #399 among newborns.
Where parents choose Sylwester
Sylwester is most popular in Greater Poland, 58% above the national average (53 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+57%) and Lublin (+44%). It is least common in Opole and West Pomeranian, 72% and 39% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+58%1 in 4,061 babies
-
Pomeranian
+57%1 in 4,092 babies
-
Lublin
+44%1 in 4,464 babies
-
Opole
−72%1 in 23,048 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−39%1 in 10,553 babies
-
Masovian
−27%1 in 8,857 babies
-
Greater Poland+58% 53 born1 in 4,061 babies+58%
-
Pomeranian+57% 36 born1 in 4,092 babies+57%
-
Lublin+44% 23 born1 in 4,464 babies+44%
-
Podlaskie+17% 12 born1 in 5,482 babies+17%
-
Lesser Poland+16% 41 born1 in 5,535 babies+16%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+12% 19 born1 in 5,757 babies+12%
-
Silesian+7% 38 born1 in 5,989 babies+7%
-
Warmian-Masurian−1% 11 born1 in 6,527 babies−1%
-
Subcarpathian−9% 17 born1 in 7,092 babies−9%
-
Lower Silesian−18% 20 born1 in 7,857 babies−18%
-
Łódź−19% 16 born1 in 7,920 babies−19%
-
Masovian−27% 40 born1 in 8,857 babies−27%
-
West Pomeranian−39% 8 born1 in 10,553 babies−39%
-
Opole−72% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−72%
Sylwester as a middle name
Sylwester is a first name for 52,939 men in Poland and a middle name for another 42,312, a 56/44 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 64th, between Konrad (43,041) and Kacper (39,996).
-
#62 Zygmunt45,511
-
#63 Konrad43,041
-
#64 Sylwester42,312
-
#65 Kacper39,996
-
#66 Arkadiusz39,185