Ryszard
A Germanic name meaning "brave ruler". Some 195,000 Polish men carry it, and it still holds a spot in the top 100, even as it slowly fades among newborns.
Ryszard Pronunciation
Ryszard is pronounced RIH-shahrt (/ˈrɨʂart/).
What Ryszard means
Where Ryszard comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ryszard grew from old Germanic roots, a word for ruler joined to a word meaning brave and hard. Together they give the plain sense of a brave ruler, which Polish states directly as potężny władca. The same two pieces sit behind the English Richard, the foreign cousin that Poles recognize at once.
Spoken among friends, the name loosens into Rysiek. That is the form a boy hears at play, while the class register still holds the full Ryszard. One page keeps the ruler. The nickname keeps the friend.
Polish tradition gives Ryszard his name-day on the third of April, after Richard of Chichester, an English bishop of the thirteenth century who died on that date in 1253. So the name travels a wide arc, from Germanic rulers to a medieval saint to a Rysiek reading his own entry in the dziennik. The meaning holds steady the whole way: a brave ruler, potężny władca.
When Ryszard celebrates name day
Ryszard appears 8 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 7 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Ryszard
1 in 109 men in Poland is named Ryszard. 195,129 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #68 among male names.
Ryszard's popularity over time
255 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #160 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2004. Still the #68 name among living men, even as it slips to #160 among newborns.
Where parents choose Ryszard
Ryszard is most popular in Masovian, 74% above the national average (658 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+30%) and Greater Poland (+20%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Holy Cross, 60% and 54% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+74%1 in 538 babies
-
Pomeranian
+30%1 in 722 babies
-
Greater Poland
+20%1 in 780 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−60%1 in 2,364 babies
-
Holy Cross
−54%1 in 2,053 babies
-
Podlaskie
−43%1 in 1,645 babies
-
Masovian+74% 658 born1 in 538 babies+74%
-
Pomeranian+30% 204 born1 in 722 babies+30%
-
Greater Poland+20% 276 born1 in 780 babies+20%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 196 born1 in 802 babies+17%
-
West Pomeranian+2% 92 born1 in 918 babies+2%
-
Warmian-Masurian−15% 65 born1 in 1,105 babies−15%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−16% 98 born1 in 1,116 babies−16%
-
Silesian−18% 200 born1 in 1,138 babies−18%
-
Lublin−22% 86 born1 in 1,194 babies−22%
-
Łódź−26% 100 born1 in 1,267 babies−26%
-
Lesser Poland−37% 152 born1 in 1,493 babies−37%
-
Opole−37% 31 born1 in 1,487 babies−37%
-
Lubusz−40% 32 born1 in 1,552 babies−40%
-
Podlaskie−43% 40 born1 in 1,645 babies−43%
-
Holy Cross−54% 27 born1 in 2,053 babies−54%
-
Subcarpathian−60% 51 born1 in 2,364 babies−60%
Ryszard as a middle name
Ryszard is a first name for 195,129 men in Poland and a middle name for another 123,670, a 61/39 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 26th, between Jacek (125,250) and Mateusz (121,294).
-
#24 Robert129,369
-
#25 Jacek125,250
-
#26 Ryszard123,670
-
#27 Mateusz121,294
-
#28 Henryk118,587