Jacek
Nearly a quarter of a million Polish men carry it, enough to hold a top-100 spot even now. But hardly any boys get it today: just 72 last year, and the count keeps falling. The root is the hyacinth, the spring flower.
Jacek Pronunciation
Jacek is pronounced YAH-tsek (/ˈjat͡sɛk/).
What Jacek means
Where Jacek comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Jacek grows from Slavic roots, and its short meaning points to the hyacinth, the spring flower. That flower sense was attached later, when the name met the Latin Hyacinthus in the Church calendar. Before then it was a Polish given name with its own plain sound.
The best-known bearer is Saint Jacek Odrowąż, the thirteenth-century Dominican friar sometimes called Hyacinth of Poland. He preached across Kraków and far to the east, and his feast falls on the seventeenth of August, still the name-day for every Jacek. In a school register the name sits plainly among the Js.
Small forms soften it. Family and friends shorten Jacek to Jaś. The older variant Jacenty keeps the fuller, more formal shape, the one you might read on a baptismal record. Set Jacek and Jacenty side by side and you hear the same name in two coats.
Today it reads as solidly mid-century Polish, a name worn by fathers and grandfathers. The flower meaning stays quietly behind it. Jacek: Slavic in root, hyacinth in sense, Jaś to those who love him.
When Jacek celebrates name day
Jacek appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 4 of them as a main name, the first on 10 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Jacek
1 in 93 men in Poland is named Jacek. 229,212 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #54 among male names.
Jacek's popularity over time
72 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #286 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #54 name among living men, even as it slips to #286 among newborns.
Where parents choose Jacek
Jacek is most popular in Opole, 46% above the national average (29 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+27%) and Silesian (+20%). It is least common in Lublin and Subcarpathian, 41% and 40% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+46%1 in 1,589 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+27%1 in 1,827 babies
-
Silesian
+20%1 in 1,945 babies
-
Lublin
−41%1 in 3,949 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−40%1 in 3,889 babies
-
Holy Cross
−37%1 in 3,696 babies
-
Opole+46% 29 born1 in 1,589 babies+46%
-
Lower Silesian+27% 86 born1 in 1,827 babies+27%
-
Silesian+20% 117 born1 in 1,945 babies+20%
-
Greater Poland+15% 106 born1 in 2,031 babies+15%
-
Lesser Poland+12% 109 born1 in 2,082 babies+12%
-
Warmian-Masurian+10% 34 born1 in 2,112 babies+10%
-
Pomeranian+6% 67 born1 in 2,199 babies+6%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+4% 49 born1 in 2,232 babies+4%
-
Lubusz−2% 21 born1 in 2,365 babies−2%
-
Masovian−3% 147 born1 in 2,410 babies−3%
-
West Pomeranian−4% 35 born1 in 2,412 babies−4%
-
Podlaskie−22% 22 born1 in 2,990 babies−22%
-
Łódź−36% 35 born1 in 3,621 babies−36%
-
Holy Cross−37% 15 born1 in 3,696 babies−37%
-
Subcarpathian−40% 31 born1 in 3,889 babies−40%
-
Lublin−41% 26 born1 in 3,949 babies−41%
Jacek as a middle name
Jacek is a first name for 229,212 men in Poland and a middle name for another 125,250, a 65/35 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 25th, between Robert (129,369) and Ryszard (123,670).
-
#23 Zbigniew133,181
-
#24 Robert129,369
-
#25 Jacek125,250
-
#26 Ryszard123,670
-
#27 Mateusz121,294