Kacper
From Greek, the name means "treasurer," the guardian of the treasury. Given only to boys, it still ranks among the fifty most-given in Poland, though newborns thin year after year: under 2,000 last year, down from the highs of the mid-2000s.
Kacper Pronunciation
Kacper is pronounced KAHTS-per (/ˈkat͡spɛr/).
What Kacper means
Where Kacper comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Kacper is the Polish spelling of an old name that Greek passed westward, and its short meaning is treasurer, the keeper of the treasure. In Polish that comes out as skarbnik, strażnik skarbu. The variant Casper travels the same road.
For a long time the name belonged above all to one of the Three Kings, Kacper beside Melchior and Baltazar, the magi of the Christmas story. That link fixed its place in the calendar.
Every January 6 the imieniny falls on Trzech Króli, and in many Polish homes the initials K+M+B go up in chalk above the door. A boy named Kacper holds the first of those letters. The gift he was said to bring was gold. The old gloss, treasurer, sits well with a king who brought gold.
When Kacper celebrates name day
Kacper appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 6 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Kacper
1 in 93 men in Poland is named Kacper. 230,274 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #52 among male names.
Kacper's popularity over time
1,885 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #42 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Kacper
Kacper is most popular in Subcarpathian, 22% above the national average (1,559 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Holy Cross (+22%) and Opole (+14%). It is least common in Masovian and Pomeranian, 16% and 14% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+22%1 in 77 babies
-
Holy Cross
+22%1 in 77 babies
-
Opole
+14%1 in 82 babies
-
Masovian
−16%1 in 112 babies
-
Pomeranian
−14%1 in 110 babies
-
Lubusz
−11%1 in 106 babies
-
Subcarpathian+22% 1,559 born1 in 77 babies+22%
-
Holy Cross+22% 716 born1 in 77 babies+22%
-
Opole+14% 559 born1 in 82 babies+14%
-
Podlaskie+14% 792 born1 in 83 babies+14%
-
Silesian+13% 2,724 born1 in 84 babies+13%
-
Lesser Poland+12% 2,699 born1 in 84 babies+12%
-
Lublin+8% 1,176 born1 in 87 babies+8%
-
Łódź+3% 1,390 born1 in 91 babies+3%
-
Warmian-Masurian−1% 755 born1 in 95 babies−1%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−5% 1,103 born1 in 99 babies−5%
-
West Pomeranian−5% 854 born1 in 99 babies−5%
-
Lower Silesian−8% 1,533 born1 in 103 babies−8%
-
Greater Poland−9% 2,072 born1 in 104 babies−9%
-
Lubusz−11% 469 born1 in 106 babies−11%
-
Pomeranian−14% 1,341 born1 in 110 babies−14%
-
Masovian−16% 3,173 born1 in 112 babies−16%
Kacper as a middle name
Kacper is a first name for 230,274 men in Poland and a middle name for another 39,996, an 85/15 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 65th, between Sylwester (42,312) and Arkadiusz (39,185).
-
#63 Konrad43,041
-
#64 Sylwester42,312
-
#65 Kacper39,996
-
#66 Arkadiusz39,185
-
#67 Eugeniusz39,139