Cyprian
A Latin name meaning "from Cyprus". Parents gave it most in the 2000s and fewer boys get it now, though it still holds a spot inside Poland's 500 most-given boys' names.
Cyprian Pronunciation
Cyprian is pronounced TSIHPR-yahn (/ˈt͡sɨprjan/).
What Cyprian means
Where Cyprian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Cyprian comes from the Latin Cyprianus, meaning "from Cyprus," the large island in the eastern Mediterranean. A man called Cyprianus was, quite literally, a Cypriot, someone of that place. The origin is a place. It records geography rather than a wished-for virtue.
The name reached Poland along Christian and literary lines. Cyprian of Carthage, a third-century bishop and martyr, brought it into the calendar and gave it an imieniny. Centuries later Cyprian Kamil Norwid carried it into Polish poetry, though most of his work stayed unread while he lived.
For a daughter there is the cross-gender form Cyprianna, rarer than the masculine and gentler at the close. On a class register the meaning still holds plain: Cyprian, the one from Cyprus.
When Cyprian celebrates name day
Cyprian appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 10 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Cyprian
1 in 3226 men in Poland is named Cyprian. 6,617 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #434 among male names.
Cyprian's popularity over time
61 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #316 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Cyprian
Cyprian is most popular in Lower Silesian, 57% above the national average (64 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+44%) and West Pomeranian (+42%). It is least common in Warmian-Masurian and Holy Cross, 52% and 44% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+57%1 in 2,455 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+44%1 in 2,679 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+42%1 in 2,723 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−52%1 in 7,977 babies
-
Holy Cross
−44%1 in 6,929 babies
-
Opole
−33%1 in 5,762 babies
-
Lower Silesian+57% 64 born1 in 2,455 babies+57%
-
Subcarpathian+44% 45 born1 in 2,679 babies+44%
-
West Pomeranian+42% 31 born1 in 2,723 babies+42%
-
Łódź+19% 39 born1 in 3,249 babies+19%
-
Podlaskie+18% 20 born1 in 3,289 babies+18%
-
Lublin+17% 31 born1 in 3,312 babies+17%
-
Greater Poland+13% 63 born1 in 3,417 babies+13%
-
Pomeranian+2% 39 born1 in 3,777 babies+2%
-
Lubusz−7% 12 born1 in 4,138 babies−7%
-
Silesian−10% 53 born1 in 4,294 babies−10%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−22% 22 born1 in 4,972 babies−22%
-
Masovian−23% 71 born1 in 4,990 babies−23%
-
Lesser Poland−25% 44 born1 in 5,157 babies−25%
-
Opole−33% 8 born1 in 5,762 babies−33%
-
Holy Cross−44% 8 born1 in 6,929 babies−44%
-
Warmian-Masurian−52% 9 born1 in 7,977 babies−52%
Cyprian as a middle name
Cyprian is a first name for 6,617 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,792, a 64/36 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 135th, between Rajmund (3,990) and Fryderyk (3,791).
-
#133 David3,992
-
#134 Rajmund3,990
-
#135 Cyprian3,792
-
#136 Fryderyk3,791
-
#137 Emanuel3,783