Emanuel
Rare in Poland: most people here have never met one, and it stays exclusively male. Yet more boys got it last year than in seasons past, a small uptick for a Hebrew name meaning "god is with us".
Emanuel Pronunciation
Emanuel is pronounced e-mah-NOO-el (/ɛmaˈnuɛl/).
What Emanuel means
Where Emanuel comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Emanuel comes from Hebrew, from the phrase immanu el, which translates to "God is with us." It appears in the Book of Isaiah as a sign given to a king, a promise folded into one word rather than a plain label.
Because of that origin, the name reads almost as a short sentence. Its Polish meaning, bóg z nami, keeps those same three words alive in another language.
Emanuel travels well. In Italian it softens to Emanuele, and the feminine form Emanuela gives the name to daughters as well as sons. A Polish class register might hold an Emanuel next to an Emanuela, both tracing back to the same Hebrew root.
One documented bearer is Emanuel Swedenborg, the eighteenth-century Swedish scientist and theologian whose writings shaped a good deal of later mystical thought. Centuries after him, the name still says what it said at the start: God is with us.
When Emanuel celebrates name day
Emanuel appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 25 January.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Emanuel
1 in 8727 men in Poland is named Emanuel. 2,449 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #645 among male names.
Emanuel's popularity over time
42 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #379 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Emanuel
Emanuel is most popular in Silesian, 101% above the national average (40 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+76%) and Opole (+74%). It is least common in Lublin and Subcarpathian, 67% and 62% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+101%1 in 5,690 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+76%1 in 6,483 babies
-
Opole
+74%1 in 6,585 babies
-
Lublin
−67%1 in 34,225 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−62%1 in 30,141 babies
-
Holy Cross
−59%1 in 27,717 babies
-
Silesian+101% 40 born1 in 5,690 babies+101%
-
Lesser Poland+76% 35 born1 in 6,483 babies+76%
-
Opole+74% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies+74%
-
Lower Silesian+31% 18 born1 in 8,730 babies+31%
-
Lubusz+15% 5 born1 in 9,931 babies+15%
-
Greater Poland−10% 17 born1 in 12,661 babies−10%
-
Pomeranian−15% 11 born1 in 13,393 babies−15%
-
Masovian−23% 24 born1 in 14,761 babies−23%
-
Podlaskie−30% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−30%
-
West Pomeranian−32% 5 born1 in 16,885 babies−32%
-
Warmian-Masurian−36% 4 born1 in 17,948 babies−36%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−48% 5 born1 in 21,876 babies−48%
-
Łódź−55% 5 born1 in 25,344 babies−55%
-
Holy Cross−59% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−59%
-
Subcarpathian−62% 4 born1 in 30,141 babies−62%
-
Lublin−67% 3 born1 in 34,225 babies−67%
Emanuel as a middle name
Emanuel is a first name for 2,449 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,783, a 39/61 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 137th, between Fryderyk (3,791) and Hieronim (3,760).
-
#135 Cyprian3,792
-
#136 Fryderyk3,791
-
#137 Emanuel3,783
-
#138 Hieronim3,760
-
#139 Rudolf3,742