Fryderyk
A comeback name: given to more newborn boys now than in years past, yet still rare enough that most Poles have never met one. Germanic at root, it means "peaceful ruler".
Fryderyk Pronunciation
Fryderyk is pronounced frih-DE-rihk (/frɨˈdɛrɨk/).
What Fryderyk means
Where Fryderyk comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Fryderyk grows from two Germanic roots: frid, meaning peace, and ric, meaning ruler or power. Joined, they carry the sense Polish spells out as władca pokoju, a peaceful ruler. The same pairing gives German its Friedrich and English its Frederick, so the Polish form sits inside a broad European family of names.
The best known Polish bearer signed himself Fryderyk Franciszek Chopin. He was born in 1810 in Żelazowa Wola, and his music carried the name far past Poland's borders. A composer fixed it in memory.
The girl's form is Fryderyka, the peace and the rule handed straight across. Called out from a school register on an imieniny, the name now marks a child with few namesakes in the room. Under the history and the fame, the old meaning holds: a ruler who keeps the peace, władca pokoju.
When Fryderyk celebrates name day
Fryderyk appears 6 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 30 November.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Fryderyk
1 in 4584 men in Poland is named Fryderyk. 4,657 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #502 among male names.
Fryderyk's popularity over time
138 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #222 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2004.
Where parents choose Fryderyk
Fryderyk is most popular in Greater Poland, 86% above the national average (155 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+66%) and Pomeranian (+14%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Podlaskie, 77% and 65% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+86%1 in 1,389 babies
-
Masovian
+66%1 in 1,554 babies
-
Pomeranian
+14%1 in 2,266 babies
-
Holy Cross
−77%1 in 11,087 babies
-
Podlaskie
−65%1 in 7,310 babies
-
Opole
−61%1 in 6,585 babies
-
Greater Poland+86% 155 born1 in 1,389 babies+86%
-
Masovian+66% 228 born1 in 1,554 babies+66%
-
Pomeranian+14% 65 born1 in 2,266 babies+14%
-
West Pomeranian+7% 35 born1 in 2,412 babies+7%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+1% 43 born1 in 2,544 babies+1%
-
Lower Silesian−5% 58 born1 in 2,709 babies−5%
-
Silesian−23% 68 born1 in 3,347 babies−23%
-
Lesser Poland−32% 60 born1 in 3,782 babies−32%
-
Łódź−33% 33 born1 in 3,840 babies−33%
-
Lubusz−38% 12 born1 in 4,138 babies−38%
-
Subcarpathian−42% 27 born1 in 4,465 babies−42%
-
Warmian-Masurian−43% 16 born1 in 4,487 babies−43%
-
Lublin−57% 17 born1 in 6,040 babies−57%
-
Opole−61% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies−61%
-
Podlaskie−65% 9 born1 in 7,310 babies−65%
-
Holy Cross−77% 5 born1 in 11,087 babies−77%
Fryderyk as a middle name
Fryderyk is a first name for 4,657 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,791, a 55/45 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 136th, between Cyprian (3,792) and Emanuel (3,783).
-
#134 Rajmund3,990
-
#135 Cyprian3,792
-
#136 Fryderyk3,791
-
#137 Emanuel3,783
-
#138 Hieronim3,760