Zofia
One of the thirty most-given girls' names in Poland, and still handed out freely enough that most people know several. Slavic at root, it carries the sense of "wisdom".
Zofia Pronunciation
Zofia is pronounced ZOF-yah (/ˈzɔfja/).
What Zofia means
Where Zofia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Zofia is the Polish form of a name that means wisdom. The word behind it is the Greek sophia, and Slavic speakers reshaped it to fit Polish tongues. Zofia. The diminutive Zosia does the daily work, the name a grandmother calls across a room, while older records keep the variant Zofija and the west spells it Sofie.
Poland remembers real women by the name. Zofia Holszańska, known as Sonka, became queen as the last wife of Władysław Jagiełło in 1422, and her sons founded a line of kings. Centuries later Mickiewicz gave the young Zosia of Pan Tadeusz the same name in its softer form.
Polish weather lore even keeps a Zośka. Farmers call the fifteenth of May zimna Zośka, the cold Zośka, a late frost named after the imieniny. The diminutive does daily duty, Zosia in the family and Zofia on the certificate, and the old sense holds under both: wisdom, the sophia that Slavic speech reshaped.
When Zofia celebrates name day
Zofia appears 6 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 15 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Zofia
1 in 62 women in Poland is named Zofia. 364,884 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #28 among female names.
Zofia's popularity over time
4,415 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #7 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Zofia
Zofia is given fairly evenly across Poland, with no strong regional preference. It leans slightly toward Warmian-Masurian (18% above the national average) and is least common in Subcarpathian (14% below).
-
Warmian-Masurian
+18%1 in 45 babies
-
Masovian
+8%1 in 49 babies
-
Greater Poland
+7%1 in 49 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−14%1 in 62 babies
-
Silesian
−9%1 in 59 babies
-
Lublin
−7%1 in 57 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian+18% 1,597 born1 in 45 babies+18%
-
Masovian+8% 7,176 born1 in 49 babies+8%
-
Greater Poland+7% 4,356 born1 in 49 babies+7%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+5% 2,157 born1 in 51 babies+5%
-
Opole+4% 899 born1 in 51 babies+4%
-
West Pomeranian+4% 1,661 born1 in 51 babies+4%
-
Podlaskie+3% 1,282 born1 in 51 babies+3%
-
Łódź+2% 2,433 born1 in 52 babies+2%
-
Holy Cross+2% 1,066 born1 in 52 babies+2%
-
Lubusz±0% 937 born1 in 53 babies±0%
-
Pomeranian−1% 2,746 born1 in 54 babies−1%
-
Lower Silesian−6% 2,788 born1 in 56 babies−6%
-
Lublin−7% 1,794 born1 in 57 babies−7%
-
Lesser Poland−7% 3,957 born1 in 57 babies−7%
-
Silesian−9% 3,886 born1 in 59 babies−9%
-
Subcarpathian−14% 1,954 born1 in 62 babies−14%
Zofia as a middle name
Zofia is a first name for 364,884 women in Poland and a middle name for another 265,565, a 58/42 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 11th, between Agnieszka (275,512) and Krystyna (219,755).
-
#9 Magdalena301,969
-
#10 Agnieszka275,512
-
#11 Zofia265,565
-
#12 Krystyna219,755
-
#13 Joanna199,782