Zbigniew
Around a quarter million Polish men carry it, though boys get it far less often now than a generation ago. Slavic at root, it means "to dispel anger".
Zbigniew Pronunciation
Zbigniew is pronounced ZBEEG-nyef (/ˈzbigɲɛf/).
What Zbigniew means
Where Zbigniew comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Zbigniew is an old Slavic name, built the way early Polish names often were, from two small pieces joined together. One piece points to getting rid of something, the other is gniew, the ordinary word for anger. Put together they give the reading offered here: to dispel anger. The feminine variant zbigniewa follows the same pattern.
That sense of dispelling anger reads less like a definition than like a wish folded into sound. Whether it was ever meant so literally, we cannot know, and this page will not pretend otherwise. What we can say is that both roots are genuine Slavic material, the same gniew a Pole still uses today when cross.
The name found famous bearers. Zbigniew Herbert, one of Poland's major poets, lived from 1924 to 1998. Zbigniew Boniek, born 1956, ranks among the best footballers the country produced. On a school register in Poland the name still turns up, shortened by friends to Zbyszek. Its name-day falls on the seventeenth of March. Say the short form or the full one, and you are holding the same two roots: away with anger, gniew dispelled.
When Zbigniew celebrates name day
Zbigniew appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 17 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Zbigniew
1 in 83 men in Poland is named Zbigniew. 255,719 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #44 among male names.
Zbigniew's popularity over time
49 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #356 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #44 name among living men, even as it slips to #356 among newborns.
Where parents choose Zbigniew
Zbigniew is most popular in Pomeranian, 55% above the national average (47 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+45%) and Masovian (+24%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lubusz, 83% and 80% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+55%1 in 3,134 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+45%1 in 3,343 babies
-
Masovian
+24%1 in 3,893 babies
-
Holy Cross
−83%1 in 27,717 babies
-
Lubusz
−80%1 in 24,829 babies
-
Podlaskie
−56%1 in 10,964 babies
-
Pomeranian+55% 47 born1 in 3,134 babies+55%
-
Lower Silesian+45% 47 born1 in 3,343 babies+45%
-
Masovian+24% 91 born1 in 3,893 babies+24%
-
Greater Poland+17% 52 born1 in 4,139 babies+17%
-
Warmian-Masurian+1% 15 born1 in 4,786 babies+1%
-
Silesian±0% 47 born1 in 4,842 babies±0%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−3% 22 born1 in 4,972 babies−3%
-
Lesser Poland−6% 44 born1 in 5,157 babies−6%
-
West Pomeranian−8% 16 born1 in 5,277 babies−8%
-
Łódź−12% 23 born1 in 5,509 babies−12%
-
Lublin−15% 18 born1 in 5,704 babies−15%
-
Subcarpathian−44% 14 born1 in 8,612 babies−44%
-
Podlaskie−56% 6 born1 in 10,964 babies−56%
-
Lubusz−80% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−80%
-
Holy Cross−83% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−83%
Zbigniew as a middle name
Zbigniew is a first name for 255,719 men in Poland and a middle name for another 133,181, a 66/34 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 23rd, between Jakub (137,852) and Robert (129,369).
-
#21 Marian145,747
-
#22 Jakub137,852
-
#23 Zbigniew133,181
-
#24 Robert129,369
-
#25 Jacek125,250