Tymoteusz
From the Greek for "honouring god", built from timao and theos. It climbed through the 2010s and still sits near the top 200 for boys, though it's given a little less each year now.
Tymoteusz Pronunciation
Tymoteusz is pronounced tih-mo-TE-oosh (/tɨmɔˈtɛuʂ/).
What Tymoteusz means
Where Tymoteusz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tymoteusz comes from Greek. It joins two old words, timao, to honour, and theos, god, and the sense it holds is honouring god. The Greek form was Timotheos, and Polish kept its shape while smoothing the sound, then handed the boy a short version, Tymek, for daily use.
The best documented bearer stands at the start of Christian history: Timothy, the young companion of Paul, who received two New Testament letters addressed to him by name. That is where the name enters. From that figure it travelled into Latin, then into Polish parish books, and settled.
Read a school class register today and one Tymoteusz will likely become Tymek before the first break. Further east, the same root surfaces as Tymofii. The meaning holds either way: honouring god.
When Tymoteusz celebrates name day
Tymoteusz appears 9 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 24 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Tymoteusz
1 in 543 men in Poland is named Tymoteusz. 39,331 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #216 among male names.
Tymoteusz's popularity over time
1,396 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #54 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Tymoteusz
Tymoteusz is most popular in Silesian, 28% above the national average (2,004 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lubusz (+16%) and Pomeranian (+12%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Masovian, 31% and 20% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+28%1 in 114 babies
-
Lubusz
+16%1 in 125 babies
-
Pomeranian
+12%1 in 130 babies
-
Holy Cross
−31%1 in 210 babies
-
Masovian
−20%1 in 181 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−19%1 in 180 babies
-
Silesian+28% 2,004 born1 in 114 babies+28%
-
Lubusz+16% 397 born1 in 125 babies+16%
-
Pomeranian+12% 1,137 born1 in 130 babies+12%
-
Lesser Poland+10% 1,718 born1 in 132 babies+10%
-
Subcarpathian+9% 899 born1 in 134 babies+9%
-
Lower Silesian+7% 1,153 born1 in 136 babies+7%
-
Greater Poland+3% 1,523 born1 in 141 babies+3%
-
Podlaskie−3% 438 born1 in 150 babies−3%
-
West Pomeranian−4% 558 born1 in 151 babies−4%
-
Warmian-Masurian−7% 456 born1 in 157 babies−7%
-
Łódź−7% 813 born1 in 156 babies−7%
-
Opole−9% 287 born1 in 161 babies−9%
-
Lublin−11% 624 born1 in 165 babies−11%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−19% 607 born1 in 180 babies−19%
-
Masovian−20% 1,955 born1 in 181 babies−20%
-
Holy Cross−31% 264 born1 in 210 babies−31%
Tymoteusz as a middle name
Tymoteusz is a first name for 39,331 men in Poland and a middle name for another 4,716, an 89/11 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 132nd, between Wawrzyniec (4,829) and David (3,992).
-
#130 Alexander4,874
-
#131 Wawrzyniec4,829
-
#132 Tymoteusz4,716
-
#133 David3,992
-
#134 Rajmund3,990