Tymon
From the Greek timē, honor and respect, the same root that once measured a man's standing in his city. A name for boys that climbed hard through the 2010s and peaked this decade, now easing off but still given often enough to feel familiar.
Tymon Pronunciation
Tymon is pronounced TIH-mon (/ˈtɨmɔn/).
What Tymon means
Where Tymon comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tymon comes from Greek, from Timon, built on the word timē, which meant honor, respect, and worth. The Athenians used timē for the regard a person earned among others. So the name began as a small claim about standing.
There was a Timon of Athens, remembered as a man who turned away from people, and Shakespeare later gave him a play. The New Testament lists another Timon among the seven deacons chosen in Jerusalem. Two real bearers, centuries apart, holding the same Greek root.
In Poland the name is short and clear. A teacher reading a class register meets it without stumbling. The sense of honor comes straight from the etymology, and the Polish gloss keeps it plain: cześć, szacunek.
Tymon has no diminutive crowd around it. It stands on its own. The meaning stayed where it started, in the Greek word for respect.
When Tymon celebrates name day
Tymon appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 19 April.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Tymon
1 in 512 men in Poland is named Tymon. 41,724 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #209 among male names.
Tymon's popularity over time
2,139 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #36 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Tymon
Tymon is most popular in Holy Cross, 32% above the national average (756 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+28%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+23%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Silesian, both 19% below average.
-
Holy Cross
+32%1 in 73 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+28%1 in 76 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+23%1 in 78 babies
-
Podlaskie
−19%1 in 119 babies
-
Silesian
−19%1 in 120 babies
-
Masovian
−12%1 in 110 babies
-
Holy Cross+32% 756 born1 in 73 babies+32%
-
Subcarpathian+28% 1,589 born1 in 76 babies+28%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+23% 1,395 born1 in 78 babies+23%
-
West Pomeranian+15% 1,001 born1 in 84 babies+15%
-
Łódź+14% 1,499 born1 in 85 babies+14%
-
Warmian-Masurian+13% 838 born1 in 86 babies+13%
-
Lubusz+6% 545 born1 in 91 babies+6%
-
Lublin+4% 1,101 born1 in 93 babies+4%
-
Greater Poland±0% 2,229 born1 in 97 babies±0%
-
Lesser Poland−2% 2,310 born1 in 98 babies−2%
-
Lower Silesian−4% 1,557 born1 in 101 babies−4%
-
Opole−6% 446 born1 in 103 babies−6%
-
Pomeranian−8% 1,403 born1 in 105 babies−8%
-
Masovian−12% 3,209 born1 in 110 babies−12%
-
Podlaskie−19% 553 born1 in 119 babies−19%
-
Silesian−19% 1,904 born1 in 120 babies−19%
Tymon as a middle name
Tymon is a first name for 41,724 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,037, a 95/5 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 175th, between Kuba (2,071) and Bohdan (2,028).
-
#173 Thomas2,150
-
#174 Kuba2,071
-
#175 Tymon2,037
-
#176 Bohdan2,028
-
#177 Sergiusz2,006