Teofil
From Greek, the name means "friend of God". A genuinely rare choice: fewer than 2,000 Polish men carry it, always men, so meeting one stays memorable.
Teofil Pronunciation
Teofil is pronounced te-O-feel (/tɛˈɔfil/).
What Teofil means
Where Teofil comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Teofil comes from the Greek Theophilos, built from theos, god, and philos, friend or lover. Friend of god. That short meaning sits right on the surface, with nothing hidden underneath.
The Gospel of Luke opens by addressing a certain Theophilos, "most excellent Theophilus," and the book of Acts greets him a second time. Whether he was a Roman official or a stand-in for any reader, the name entered Christian tradition early and stayed legible for a long stretch afterward.
In Poland a small household of forms grew up around it. The feminine variant is Teofila, while daily speech wore the longer name down to Tosia or Fila. On a school class register a Teofil now reads as slightly old, a name with a saint's day and a grandparent's ring to it. Say the meaning again: a friend of god.
When Teofil celebrates name day
Teofil appears 11 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 27 April.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 75 days8 JanuaryFriday in 2027
-
in 97 days30 JanuarySaturday in 2027
-
in 131 days5 MarchFriday in 2027
-
in 206 days19 MayWednesday in 2027
-
in 270 days22 JulyThursday in 2027
-
in 318 days8 SeptemberWednesday in 2027
-
in 9 days3 NovemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 56 days20 DecemberSunday in 2026
How many people are named Teofil
1 in 11813 men in Poland is named Teofil. 1,807 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #738 among male names.
Teofil's popularity over time
15 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #597 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2012.
Where parents choose Teofil
Teofil is most popular in Subcarpathian, 85% above the national average (6 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+81%) and Masovian (+68%). It is least common in Lower Silesian and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 53% and 32% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+85%1 in 20,094 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+81%1 in 20,629 babies
-
Masovian
+68%1 in 22,142 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−53%1 in 78,567 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−32%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Lublin
−27%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Subcarpathian+85% 6 born1 in 20,094 babies+85%
-
Lesser Poland+81% 11 born1 in 20,629 babies+81%
-
Masovian+68% 16 born1 in 22,142 babies+68%
-
Pomeranian+52% 6 born1 in 24,554 babies+52%
-
Silesian+15% 7 born1 in 32,512 babies+15%
-
Greater Poland+4% 6 born1 in 35,874 babies+4%
-
Lublin−27% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−27%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−32% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−32%
-
Lower Silesian−53% 2 born1 in 78,567 babies−53%
Teofil as a middle name
Teofil is a first name for 1,807 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,698, a 33/67 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 142nd, between Olaf (3,699) and Michael (3,643).
-
#140 Gustaw3,718
-
#141 Olaf3,699
-
#142 Teofil3,698
-
#143 Michael3,643
-
#144 Wilhelm3,586