Tobiasz
Hebrew at root, carrying the sense "God is good". It sits just outside Poland's 300 most-given boys' names: uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you, yet still handed to boys often enough to feel current rather than dated.
Tobiasz Pronunciation
Tobiasz is pronounced TOB-yahsh (/ˈtɔbjaʂ/).
What Tobiasz means
Where Tobiasz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tobiasz comes from Hebrew, from Toviyah, a name built to say that god is good. The Book of Tobit gives an early bearer: a young man of that name who travels to a distant city to collect a family debt, walking the road beside the archangel Raphael, who hides his identity until the errand is done. From that story the name passed into Greek, then Latin, then the parish books of Poland, and the sense held steady. Bóg jest dobry.
In Polish mouths it rarely keeps its full length. On a school register a Tobiasz is written out in full, then answered to as Tobi within a week. The diminutive does most of the daily work.
The meaning was never a folk gloss added later. It sat in the Hebrew root from the start, and it is still what the name reports: god is good.
When Tobiasz celebrates name day
Tobiasz appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 13 June.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Tobiasz
1 in 1390 men in Poland is named Tobiasz. 15,357 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #303 among male names.
Tobiasz's popularity over time
286 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #153 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Tobiasz
Tobiasz is most popular in Opole, 61% above the national average (93 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+30%) and Silesian (+28%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Masovian, 44% and 29% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+61%1 in 496 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+30%1 in 615 babies
-
Silesian
+28%1 in 625 babies
-
Holy Cross
−44%1 in 1,421 babies
-
Masovian
−29%1 in 1,128 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−23%1 in 1,032 babies
-
Opole+61% 93 born1 in 496 babies+61%
-
Subcarpathian+30% 196 born1 in 615 babies+30%
-
Silesian+28% 364 born1 in 625 babies+28%
-
Warmian-Masurian+23% 111 born1 in 647 babies+23%
-
Greater Poland+21% 327 born1 in 658 babies+21%
-
Lubusz+14% 71 born1 in 699 babies+14%
-
Pomeranian+4% 192 born1 in 767 babies+4%
-
Lublin+3% 133 born1 in 772 babies+3%
-
Podlaskie−1% 82 born1 in 802 babies−1%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 184 born1 in 854 babies−7%
-
Lesser Poland−8% 262 born1 in 866 babies−8%
-
Łódź−11% 142 born1 in 892 babies−11%
-
West Pomeranian−12% 93 born1 in 908 babies−12%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−23% 106 born1 in 1,032 babies−23%
-
Masovian−29% 314 born1 in 1,128 babies−29%
-
Holy Cross−44% 39 born1 in 1,421 babies−44%
Tobiasz as a middle name
Tobiasz is a first name for 15,357 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,727, an 85/15 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 154th, between Borys (2,838) and Albin (2,673).
-
#152 Klemens2,885
-
#153 Borys2,838
-
#154 Tobiasz2,727
-
#155 Albin2,673
-
#156 Izydor2,660