Stefania
A quiet comeback: more girls were given it last year than in any year since 2000, and it now sits comfortably inside Poland's 500 most-used girls' names. From Greek, where *stephanos* meant the crown or garland pressed onto a victor's head.
Stefania Pronunciation
Stefania is pronounced ste-FAH-nyah (/stɛˈfaɲa/).
What Stefania means
Where Stefania comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Stefania comes from Greek. Behind it stands stephanos, the word for a crown or garland, the woven wreath that ancient Greek cities pressed onto the heads of victors and honored guests. The name is the feminine of Stefan, and it shares its root with Stephen and Stephanie in other languages. The short meaning, crown and garland, sits at the origin rather than arriving later.
Polish speakers rarely carry the full form through an ordinary day. A Stefania becomes Stefa at home, the diminutive doing the plain work of affection. The variant Stefaniya turns up further east, closer to the Greek stress. On a school register the whole name waits, four syllables, formal and complete.
The garland was never only decoration. In Greek use the stephanos marked a victor at the games, a crowned poet, a bride. That older image of the encircling wreath still sits under the name a Polish Stefania signs today. Its short meaning stays plain: korona, wieniec, crown and garland.
When Stefania celebrates name day
Stefania appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 2 January.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Stefania
1 in 549 women in Poland is named Stefania. 41,077 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #211 among female names.
Stefania's popularity over time
385 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #131 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2005.
Where parents choose Stefania
Stefania is most popular in Masovian, 78% above the national average (627 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+40%) and Pomeranian (+9%). It is least common in Lubusz and Subcarpathian, 51% and 50% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+78%1 in 565 babies
-
Greater Poland
+40%1 in 720 babies
-
Pomeranian
+9%1 in 927 babies
-
Lubusz
−51%1 in 2,069 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−50%1 in 2,009 babies
-
Łódź
−36%1 in 1,584 babies
-
Masovian+78% 627 born1 in 565 babies+78%
-
Greater Poland+40% 299 born1 in 720 babies+40%
-
Pomeranian+9% 159 born1 in 927 babies+9%
-
Lower Silesian−6% 146 born1 in 1,076 babies−6%
-
Warmian-Masurian−13% 62 born1 in 1,158 babies−13%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−16% 91 born1 in 1,202 babies−16%
-
Podlaskie−16% 55 born1 in 1,196 babies−16%
-
Lesser Poland−17% 187 born1 in 1,213 babies−17%
-
Opole−19% 37 born1 in 1,246 babies−19%
-
Holy Cross−26% 41 born1 in 1,352 babies−26%
-
Lublin−27% 74 born1 in 1,388 babies−27%
-
West Pomeranian−33% 56 born1 in 1,508 babies−33%
-
Silesian−34% 149 born1 in 1,527 babies−34%
-
Łódź−36% 80 born1 in 1,584 babies−36%
-
Subcarpathian−50% 60 born1 in 2,009 babies−50%
-
Lubusz−51% 24 born1 in 2,069 babies−51%
Stefania as a middle name
Stefania is a first name for 41,077 women in Poland and a middle name for another 42,168, a 49/51 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 54th, between Gabriela (43,767) and Marzena (41,980).
-
#52 Zuzanna45,292
-
#53 Gabriela43,767
-
#54 Stefania42,168
-
#55 Marzena41,980
-
#56 Antonina41,518