Oktawian
A Latin name meaning "eighth", the same root that gives us October. It stays rare in Poland: it sits just inside the top thousand, and most Poles have never met one.
Oktawian Pronunciation
Oktawian is pronounced ok-TAHV-yahn (/ɔkˈtavjan/).
What Oktawian means
Where Oktawian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Oktawian traces back to the Latin Octavianus, built on octavus, meaning "eighth." In Polish that sense stays plain as ósmy. Roman families sometimes numbered their children by order of birth, so a son who arrived eighth could carry the count in his own name.
The most famous holder wore it only for a while. Gaius Octavius, grand-nephew and adopted heir of Julius Caesar, was called Octavian before the Senate granted him the title Augustus in 27 BC. So the name sits at a hinge of Roman history, borne by a young man on his way to becoming an emperor. It reached Poland much later, in the nineteenth century.
The feminine variant is Oktawia, from the same root and the same meaning.
Picture a school register in September. A teacher reads down the list and stops at Oktawian, three syllables among the Jans and Piotrs. The name-day falls on the sixth of August, kept for Blessed Oktawian of Savona, a Benedictine bishop. The count inside the name never changes: eighth, ósmy, octavus.
When Oktawian celebrates name day
Oktawian appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 23 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Oktawian
1 in 7921 men in Poland is named Oktawian. 2,695 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #618 among male names.
Oktawian's popularity over time
48 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #359 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Oktawian
Oktawian is most popular in Lubusz, 90% above the national average (17 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+73%) and Pomeranian (+55%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Opole, 83% and 76% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+90%1 in 2,921 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+73%1 in 3,207 babies
-
Pomeranian
+55%1 in 3,593 babies
-
Podlaskie
−83%1 in 32,893 babies
-
Opole
−76%1 in 23,048 babies
-
Holy Cross
−60%1 in 13,858 babies
-
Lubusz+90% 17 born1 in 2,921 babies+90%
-
Lower Silesian+73% 49 born1 in 3,207 babies+73%
-
Pomeranian+55% 41 born1 in 3,593 babies+55%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+52% 30 born1 in 3,646 babies+52%
-
West Pomeranian+51% 23 born1 in 3,671 babies+51%
-
Łódź+32% 30 born1 in 4,224 babies+32%
-
Silesian+27% 52 born1 in 4,377 babies+27%
-
Subcarpathian+1% 22 born1 in 5,480 babies+1%
-
Greater Poland−7% 36 born1 in 5,979 babies−7%
-
Masovian−23% 49 born1 in 7,230 babies−23%
-
Warmian-Masurian−54% 6 born1 in 11,966 babies−54%
-
Lesser Poland−56% 18 born1 in 12,606 babies−56%
-
Lublin−57% 8 born1 in 12,834 babies−57%
-
Holy Cross−60% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies−60%
-
Opole−76% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−76%
-
Podlaskie−83% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−83%
Oktawian as a middle name
Oktawian is a first name for 2,695 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,105, a 71/29 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 223rd, between Dionizy (1,107) and Mark (1,071).
-
#221 Kordian1,111
-
#222 Dionizy1,107
-
#223 Oktawian1,105
-
#224 Mark1,071
-
#225 Aleks1,060