Kordian
Latin at root, the name carries the sense of "heart". It sits just inside Poland's top 500, still rare enough that most Poles have never met one, and given only to boys.
Kordian Pronunciation
Kordian is pronounced KORD-yahn (/ˈkɔrdjan/).
What Kordian means
Where Kordian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Kordian comes from Latin, from cor, cordis, the word for heart. Polish keeps that meaning plainly: serce. The name has no long medieval pedigree here. It arrived through literature.
Juliusz Słowacki gave it to the hero of his 1834 drama Kordian, and the play fixed the name in Polish culture. His Kordian is a young man tested by doubt, love, and a rebellion that fails. From that character the name drew its charge, and it stayed bound to the Latin root for the heart.
A boy called Kordian now shares the class register with a Jakub or a Szymon. He wears an uncommon name with a clear source. Behind it sits the Latin cor, and its short meaning in Polish, serce.
When Kordian celebrates name day
Kordian appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 22 October.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Kordian
1 in 4340 men in Poland is named Kordian. 4,918 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #492 among male names.
Kordian's popularity over time
145 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #216 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2005.
Where parents choose Kordian
Kordian is most popular in Łódź, 51% above the national average (111 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Warmian-Masurian (+44%) and Lubusz (+36%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Masovian, 47% and 40% below average respectively.
-
Łódź
+51%1 in 1,142 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+44%1 in 1,197 babies
-
Lubusz
+36%1 in 1,273 babies
-
Podlaskie
−47%1 in 3,289 babies
-
Masovian
−40%1 in 2,904 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−21%1 in 2,182 babies
-
Łódź+51% 111 born1 in 1,142 babies+51%
-
Warmian-Masurian+44% 60 born1 in 1,197 babies+44%
-
Lubusz+36% 39 born1 in 1,273 babies+36%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+34% 85 born1 in 1,287 babies+34%
-
Pomeranian+23% 105 born1 in 1,403 babies+23%
-
West Pomeranian+23% 60 born1 in 1,407 babies+23%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 106 born1 in 1,482 babies+17%
-
Holy Cross+12% 36 born1 in 1,540 babies+12%
-
Subcarpathian+10% 77 born1 in 1,566 babies+10%
-
Lublin+1% 60 born1 in 1,711 babies+1%
-
Silesian−4% 127 born1 in 1,792 babies−4%
-
Greater Poland−7% 116 born1 in 1,856 babies−7%
-
Opole−17% 22 born1 in 2,095 babies−17%
-
Lesser Poland−21% 104 born1 in 2,182 babies−21%
-
Masovian−40% 122 born1 in 2,904 babies−40%
-
Podlaskie−47% 20 born1 in 3,289 babies−47%
Kordian as a middle name
Kordian is a first name for 4,918 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,111, an 82/18 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 221st, between Jose (1,116) and Dionizy (1,107).
-
#219 Longin1,155
-
#220 Jose1,116
-
#221 Kordian1,111
-
#222 Dionizy1,107
-
#223 Oktawian1,105