Nadzieja
Straightforwardly the Polish word for hope, Slavic to the root. Still rare enough that most Poles have never met one, but it's climbing: more girls carry it now than at any point last decade, and it sits just inside the top thousand.
Nadzieja Pronunciation
Nadzieja is pronounced nah-JE-yah (/naˈd͡ʑɛja/).
What Nadzieja means
Where Nadzieja comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Nadzieja is the Polish word for hope, and it is also a name. In everyday speech a person can lose hope or hold on to it, and the same word can name a child. The origin is Slavic. In Christian tradition the Slavic word was formed to translate the Greek Elpis and the Latin Spes, so the name and the plain noun grew up together.
Faith, Hope and Love appear in the old calendar, and Nadzieja is the Polish name for the second of them, remembered as a daughter of Saint Sophia and a martyr from the early Christian centuries. That is why the name has more than one name-day, most often the fifteenth of May and the thirtieth of September.
The name also travels. In Ukrainian it becomes Nadija, and the short form Nadia is heard well past any single border. At home the warm form is Nadzia, the one that fits on a class register beside a surname. The Polish sense stays plain: pomyślność and ufność, everyday hope.
When Nadzieja celebrates name day
Nadzieja appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 15 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Nadzieja
1 in 11255 women in Poland is named Nadzieja. 2,003 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #704 among female names.
Nadzieja's popularity over time
33 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #429 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Nadzieja
Nadzieja is most popular in Podlaskie, 224% above the national average (14 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lubusz (+84%) and Pomeranian (+76%). It is least common in Łódź and Subcarpathian, 76% and 62% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+224%1 in 4,699 babies
-
Lubusz
+84%1 in 8,276 babies
-
Pomeranian
+76%1 in 8,666 babies
-
Łódź
−76%1 in 63,359 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−62%1 in 40,188 babies
-
Lublin
−41%1 in 25,669 babies
-
Podlaskie+224% 14 born1 in 4,699 babies+224%
-
Lubusz+84% 6 born1 in 8,276 babies+84%
-
Pomeranian+76% 17 born1 in 8,666 babies+76%
-
Opole+65% 5 born1 in 9,219 babies+65%
-
Warmian-Masurian+48% 7 born1 in 10,256 babies+48%
-
Masovian+46% 34 born1 in 10,420 babies+46%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+11% 8 born1 in 13,672 babies+11%
-
Silesian+7% 16 born1 in 14,224 babies+7%
-
Greater Poland−29% 10 born1 in 21,524 babies−29%
-
Lower Silesian−32% 7 born1 in 22,448 babies−32%
-
Lesser Poland−40% 9 born1 in 25,213 babies−40%
-
Lublin−41% 4 born1 in 25,669 babies−41%
-
Subcarpathian−62% 3 born1 in 40,188 babies−62%
-
Łódź−76% 2 born1 in 63,359 babies−76%
Nadzieja as a middle name
Nadzieja is a first name for 2,003 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,098, a 65/35 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 244th, between Kunegunda (1,117) and Lila (1,087).
-
#242 Anetta1,119
-
#243 Kunegunda1,117
-
#244 Nadzieja1,098
-
#245 Lila1,087
-
#246 Andrea1,079