Lilianna
Its meaning is simply the lily. After years of climbing it now sits among the 300 most-given girl's names in Poland, still uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you, and given more often now than at any point in the records.
Lilianna Pronunciation
Lilianna is pronounced leel-YAHN-nah (/lilˈjanna/).
What Lilianna means
Where Lilianna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Lilianna comes from the Latin lilium, the word for lily. The flower and the name spread together across Europe, and Lilianna itself is a longer form of Lilian, the older variant. The short meaning has never wandered far from the garden bed: lily.
The name bends into other shapes without much effort. Liliana loses a single letter and turns a little softer. Among family and school friends it shortens to Lila or Lilka. Lilian has been given to boys and girls alike in different countries, so one root can serve more than one child.
The sound is small and open.
Read a class register in a Polish school and Lilianna will sit somewhere near a Liliana, an Amelia, an occasional Lila. Different spellings, one plant behind them. Trace any of these forms back far enough and you reach the same Latin lilium, the lily.
How many people are named Lilianna
1 in 1019 women in Poland is named Lilianna. 22,124 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #265 among female names.
Lilianna's popularity over time
1,397 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #53 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Lilianna
Lilianna is most popular in Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 37% above the national average (677 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+35%) and West Pomeranian (+29%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lublin, 40% and 32% below average respectively.
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+37%1 in 162 babies
-
Greater Poland
+35%1 in 165 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+29%1 in 172 babies
-
Holy Cross
−40%1 in 370 babies
-
Lublin
−32%1 in 328 babies
-
Podlaskie
−30%1 in 319 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+37% 677 born1 in 162 babies+37%
-
Greater Poland+35% 1,306 born1 in 165 babies+35%
-
West Pomeranian+29% 492 born1 in 172 babies+29%
-
Pomeranian+23% 815 born1 in 181 babies+23%
-
Silesian+22% 1,247 born1 in 183 babies+22%
-
Lubusz+11% 249 born1 in 199 babies+11%
-
Lower Silesian+6% 753 born1 in 209 babies+6%
-
Warmian-Masurian+3% 333 born1 in 216 babies+3%
-
Opole+1% 210 born1 in 220 babies+1%
-
Subcarpathian−7% 503 born1 in 240 babies−7%
-
Lesser Poland−15% 872 born1 in 260 babies−15%
-
Łódź−23% 439 born1 in 289 babies−23%
-
Masovian−27% 1,170 born1 in 303 babies−27%
-
Podlaskie−30% 206 born1 in 319 babies−30%
-
Lublin−32% 313 born1 in 328 babies−32%
-
Holy Cross−40% 150 born1 in 370 babies−40%
Lilianna as a middle name
Lilianna is a first name for 22,124 women in Poland and a middle name for another 3,720, an 86/14 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 160th, between Victoria (3,768) and Walentyna (3,597).
-
#158 Judyta3,872
-
#159 Victoria3,768
-
#160 Lilianna3,720
-
#161 Walentyna3,597
-
#162 Estera3,452