Estera
From Hebrew, the name means "star". Uncommon enough that meeting one tends to stick with you, though a small, steady group of girls gets it year after year.
Estera Pronunciation
Estera is pronounced es-TE-rah (/ɛsˈtɛra/).
What Estera means
Where Estera comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Estera comes into Polish from Hebrew, and it travels with a meaning that reads like light: star, or in Polish gwiazda. The variant Esther is the form most readers meet first, printed at the head of a book in the Hebrew Bible. There a Jewish woman becomes queen of Persia and saves her people, and the festival of Purim still retells her story each year.
The link to a star sits close to the name's Jewish history. Scholars connect Esther to the Persian word for star, and some tie it to the goddess Ishtar, though the root given here is Hebrew. Her second, Hebrew name was Hadassah, meaning myrtle.
In Poland the name stayed rare and mostly Jewish, which gives it a clear cultural weight. A child called Estera on a school register carries that lineage plainly. Short. The meaning holds: gwiazda, a star.
When Estera celebrates name day
Estera appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 1 July.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Estera
1 in 3020 women in Poland is named Estera. 7,464 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #413 among female names.
Estera's popularity over time
97 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #250 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Estera
Estera is most popular in Subcarpathian, 81% above the national average (75 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+66%) and Silesian (+51%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lubusz, 74% and 59% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+81%1 in 1,608 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+66%1 in 1,759 babies
-
Silesian
+51%1 in 1,929 babies
-
Holy Cross
−74%1 in 11,087 babies
-
Lubusz
−59%1 in 7,094 babies
-
Łódź
−47%1 in 5,509 babies
-
Subcarpathian+81% 75 born1 in 1,608 babies+81%
-
Lesser Poland+66% 129 born1 in 1,759 babies+66%
-
Silesian+51% 118 born1 in 1,929 babies+51%
-
Pomeranian+19% 60 born1 in 2,455 babies+19%
-
Lower Silesian±0% 54 born1 in 2,910 babies±0%
-
Greater Poland−15% 63 born1 in 3,417 babies−15%
-
Masovian−22% 95 born1 in 3,729 babies−22%
-
Lublin−23% 27 born1 in 3,803 babies−23%
-
West Pomeranian−24% 22 born1 in 3,838 babies−24%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−31% 26 born1 in 4,207 babies−31%
-
Opole−37% 10 born1 in 4,610 babies−37%
-
Podlaskie−38% 14 born1 in 4,699 babies−38%
-
Warmian-Masurian−43% 14 born1 in 5,128 babies−43%
-
Łódź−47% 23 born1 in 5,509 babies−47%
-
Lubusz−59% 7 born1 in 7,094 babies−59%
-
Holy Cross−74% 5 born1 in 11,087 babies−74%
Estera as a middle name
Estera is a first name for 7,464 women in Poland and a middle name for another 3,452, a 68/32 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 162nd, between Walentyna (3,597) and Alfreda (3,432).
-
#160 Lilianna3,720
-
#161 Walentyna3,597
-
#162 Estera3,452
-
#163 Alfreda3,432
-
#164 Kaja3,347