Krystian
Around 111,000 Polish men carry it, but it's fading: far fewer boys get it now than at its 2000s peak. The name means "follower of Christ", a Slavic cousin of Christian.
Krystian Pronunciation
Krystian is pronounced KRIHST-yahn (/ˈkrɨstjan/).
What Krystian means
Where Krystian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Krystian took root among Slavic speakers, and its meaning stayed plain: follower of Christ. Polish keeps that sense in the phrase należący do Chrystusa. The name has a broad family. Krystyna stands beside it as the feminine form, Krystiana as a rarer variant, Kristina as the version that travels across borders.
It shares its meaning with the German and English Christian, a form many bearers meet when they leave home. Say the name today.
On a school register in Poland, a Krystian answers to the roll, and come his imieniny the same name returns on a folded card. The sound is short and firm. A boy grows into it without much fuss. Krystiana turns up now and then on the same class lists. For a girl, the same root gives Krystyna.
When Krystian celebrates name day
Krystian appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 18 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Krystian
1 in 192 men in Poland is named Krystian. 111,318 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #119 among male names.
Krystian's popularity over time
194 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #189 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #119 name among living men, even as it slips to #189 among newborns.
Where parents choose Krystian
Krystian is most popular in Podlaskie, 78% above the national average (160 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+44%) and Lublin (+34%). It is least common in Greater Poland and Opole, 39% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+78%1 in 411 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+44%1 in 509 babies
-
Lublin
+34%1 in 543 babies
-
Greater Poland
−39%1 in 1,189 babies
-
Opole
−33%1 in 1,098 babies
-
Pomeranian
−28%1 in 1,009 babies
-
Podlaskie+78% 160 born1 in 411 babies+78%
-
Subcarpathian+44% 237 born1 in 509 babies+44%
-
Lublin+34% 189 born1 in 543 babies+34%
-
Lesser Poland+22% 379 born1 in 599 babies+22%
-
Łódź+19% 206 born1 in 615 babies+19%
-
Masovian+10% 531 born1 in 667 babies+10%
-
Lubusz+6% 72 born1 in 690 babies+6%
-
Warmian-Masurian+1% 99 born1 in 725 babies+1%
-
Holy Cross−4% 73 born1 in 759 babies−4%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 200 born1 in 786 babies−7%
-
Silesian−22% 243 born1 in 937 babies−22%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−25% 113 born1 in 968 babies−25%
-
West Pomeranian−25% 87 born1 in 970 babies−25%
-
Pomeranian−28% 146 born1 in 1,009 babies−28%
-
Opole−33% 42 born1 in 1,098 babies−33%
-
Greater Poland−39% 181 born1 in 1,189 babies−39%
Krystian as a middle name
Krystian is a first name for 111,318 men in Poland and a middle name for another 32,812, a 77/23 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 72nd, between Adrian (33,341) and Maksymilian (31,271).
-
#70 Filip33,718
-
#71 Adrian33,341
-
#72 Krystian32,812
-
#73 Maksymilian31,271
-
#74 Witold29,178