Honorata
From the Latin for "honored". Around 15,000 Polish women carry it, few enough that meeting one tends to stick with you, and fewer parents reach for it now than a decade back.
Honorata Pronunciation
Honorata is pronounced kho-no-RAH-tah (/xɔnɔˈrata/).
What Honorata means
Where Honorata comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Honorata comes straight from Latin. The adjective honoratus, honorata meant honored, respected, and it grew from honor, the same root that still sits inside the English word. Roman ears heard it plainly: someone distinguished, held in regard.
The Church gave the name a face in Honorata of Pavia, a nun of the fifth and sixth centuries whose brother, Bishop Epifaniusz, laid the veil on her himself. She spent her days in prayer and small good works. Polish calendars still keep her, and of Honorata's four name-days the eleventh of January is the one most people mark.
The name bends easily. The masculine form Honorat shares the same root, while at home Honorata often shortens to Nora, quick and familiar. A teacher calling the class register finds the long form on paper and the short one answering back. Honored is what the Latin said, and what the Polish czczona still says.
When Honorata celebrates name day
Honorata appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 11 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Honorata
1 in 1439 women in Poland is named Honorata. 15,662 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #301 among female names.
Honorata's popularity over time
32 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #431 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #301 name among living women, even as it slips to #431 among newborns.
Where parents choose Honorata
Honorata is most popular in Silesian, 75% above the national average (45 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+50%) and Lesser Poland (+37%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lubusz, 68% and 64% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+75%1 in 5,057 babies
-
Pomeranian
+50%1 in 5,893 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+37%1 in 6,483 babies
-
Holy Cross
−68%1 in 27,717 babies
-
Lubusz
−64%1 in 24,829 babies
-
Greater Poland
−42%1 in 15,375 babies
-
Silesian+75% 45 born1 in 5,057 babies+75%
-
Pomeranian+50% 25 born1 in 5,893 babies+50%
-
Lesser Poland+37% 35 born1 in 6,483 babies+37%
-
Subcarpathian+18% 16 born1 in 7,535 babies+18%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+13% 14 born1 in 7,813 babies+13%
-
Warmian-Masurian+11% 9 born1 in 7,977 babies+11%
-
Opole−4% 5 born1 in 9,219 babies−4%
-
West Pomeranian−6% 9 born1 in 9,381 babies−6%
-
Lublin−14% 10 born1 in 10,268 babies−14%
-
Lower Silesian−21% 14 born1 in 11,224 babies−21%
-
Masovian−28% 29 born1 in 12,216 babies−28%
-
Łódź−30% 10 born1 in 12,672 babies−30%
-
Podlaskie−33% 5 born1 in 13,157 babies−33%
-
Greater Poland−42% 14 born1 in 15,375 babies−42%
-
Lubusz−64% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−64%
-
Holy Cross−68% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−68%
Honorata as a middle name
Honorata is a first name for 15,662 women in Poland and a middle name for another 9,820, a 61/39 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 112th, between Kornelia (9,850) and Sara (9,660).
-
#110 Eliza10,077
-
#111 Kornelia9,850
-
#112 Honorata9,820
-
#113 Sara9,660
-
#114 Brygida9,311