Sara
Slavic at root, with "princess" attached later as a reading rather than grown from the root itself. Given only to girls, it sits in Poland's top few hundred names today and turns up more often each year, not less.
Sara Pronunciation
Sara is pronounced SAH-rah (/ˈsara/).
What Sara means
Where Sara comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Sara arrives in Polish life with a Slavic origin and a short gloss written beside it: princess, or in Polish, księżniczka. That title fits the name better as a later reading than as a literal root. The sense of "princess" settled onto Sara over time. Origin is one matter. Meaning is another.
On the Polish calendar the name keeps its imieniny more than once, with July 13 the date most families mark and October 9 close behind. A girl named Sara can therefore choose her day. In a school register her name sits plainly among the rest, four letters, easy to call out at morning roll.
The name travels light, without a string of diminutives or variants trailing after it. What stays constant is the pair the record holds: a Slavic origin and the sense of księżniczka behind it.
When Sara celebrates name day
Sara appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 13 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Sara
1 in 678 women in Poland is named Sara. 33,242 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #233 among female names.
Sara's popularity over time
867 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #77 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2005.
Where parents choose Sara
Sara is most popular in Subcarpathian, 35% above the national average (491 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Opole (+32%) and Pomeranian (+17%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian, 22% and 20% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+35%1 in 246 babies
-
Opole
+32%1 in 252 babies
-
Pomeranian
+17%1 in 284 babies
-
Podlaskie
−22%1 in 424 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−20%1 in 415 babies
-
Greater Poland
−20%1 in 414 babies
-
Subcarpathian+35% 491 born1 in 246 babies+35%
-
Opole+32% 183 born1 in 252 babies+32%
-
Pomeranian+17% 518 born1 in 284 babies+17%
-
Lesser Poland+13% 772 born1 in 294 babies+13%
-
West Pomeranian+8% 274 born1 in 308 babies+8%
-
Lower Silesian+7% 505 born1 in 311 babies+7%
-
Silesian+3% 709 born1 in 321 babies+3%
-
Lubusz+2% 153 born1 in 325 babies+2%
-
Masovian−5% 1,018 born1 in 348 babies−5%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−9% 301 born1 in 363 babies−9%
-
Lublin−13% 269 born1 in 382 babies−13%
-
Łódź−14% 329 born1 in 385 babies−14%
-
Holy Cross−15% 142 born1 in 390 babies−15%
-
Warmian-Masurian−20% 173 born1 in 415 babies−20%
-
Greater Poland−20% 520 born1 in 414 babies−20%
-
Podlaskie−22% 155 born1 in 424 babies−22%
Sara as a middle name
Sara is a first name for 33,242 women in Poland and a middle name for another 9,660, a 77/23 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 113th, between Honorata (9,820) and Brygida (9,311).
-
#111 Kornelia9,850
-
#112 Honorata9,820
-
#113 Sara9,660
-
#114 Brygida9,311
-
#115 Milena9,194