Florian
Florian is in the middle of a steady comeback: more boys got it last year than in any year this century, and it climbs higher each time. At root it's the Latin word for "flowering," and it stays uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you.
Florian Pronunciation
Florian is pronounced FLOR-yahn (/ˈflɔrjan/).
What Florian means
Where Florian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Florian comes from Latin. Its root is the verb florere, to bloom or flourish, and the noun flos, floris, meaning flower. So the short meaning holds close to the source: flowering, flourishing. This is one of those names whose oldest sense and its everyday sense agree. A Florian is, quite literally, a flourishing one.
The name traveled through the Roman world as Florianus, a family name grown from that flowering root. English keeps the cognate in words like floral and flourish, which share the same Latin stem. Polish gives the meaning as kwitnący.
Saint Florian, a Roman officer martyred near the river Enns around the year 304, carried the name into Christian Europe and gave it a name-day on the fourth of May. On that morning a boy named Florian may hear his imieniny read out before the class register is even opened. The Latin florere still sits underneath it all, meaning to flourish.
When Florian celebrates name day
Florian appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 4 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Florian
1 in 3595 men in Poland is named Florian. 5,941 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #456 among male names.
Florian's popularity over time
399 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #126 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Florian
Florian is most popular in Opole, 146% above the national average (109 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+47%) and Lubusz (+40%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Podlaskie, 63% and 43% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+146%1 in 423 babies
-
Pomeranian
+47%1 in 708 babies
-
Lubusz
+40%1 in 741 babies
-
Holy Cross
−63%1 in 2,772 babies
-
Podlaskie
−43%1 in 1,827 babies
-
Lublin
−30%1 in 1,488 babies
-
Opole+146% 109 born1 in 423 babies+146%
-
Pomeranian+47% 208 born1 in 708 babies+47%
-
Lubusz+40% 67 born1 in 741 babies+40%
-
Greater Poland+38% 285 born1 in 755 babies+38%
-
West Pomeranian+28% 104 born1 in 812 babies+28%
-
Subcarpathian+19% 138 born1 in 874 babies+19%
-
Silesian+12% 245 born1 in 929 babies+12%
-
Lesser Poland−13% 191 born1 in 1,188 babies−13%
-
Lower Silesian−15% 129 born1 in 1,218 babies−15%
-
Warmian-Masurian−15% 59 born1 in 1,217 babies−15%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−22% 82 born1 in 1,334 babies−22%
-
Masovian−27% 249 born1 in 1,423 babies−27%
-
Łódź−27% 89 born1 in 1,424 babies−27%
-
Lublin−30% 69 born1 in 1,488 babies−30%
-
Podlaskie−43% 36 born1 in 1,827 babies−43%
-
Holy Cross−63% 20 born1 in 2,772 babies−63%
Florian as a middle name
Florian is a first name for 5,941 men in Poland and a middle name for another 7,166, a 45/55 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 118th, between Alfred (7,388) and Juliusz (6,681).
-
#116 Albert7,574
-
#117 Alfred7,388
-
#118 Florian7,166
-
#119 Juliusz6,681
-
#120 Augustyn6,663