Dionizy
Greek at root, tied to Dionysus, god of wine: the name means "follower of Dionysus". Most Poles have never met one, yet it's given to more boys now than in years past, with last year the busiest on record.
Dionizy Pronunciation
Dionizy is pronounced dyo-NYEE-zih (/djɔˈɲizɨ/).
What Dionizy means
Where Dionizy comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Dionizy comes straight from Greek, from Dionysios, a name that marked its bearer as a follower of Dionysus, the god of wine and the vine. Polish keeps the older Latin shape while French trimmed the same root down to Denis. The short meaning stays close to the source: należący do Dionizosa, one who belongs to the god.
The name spread through the early Church. Saint Dionysius, known in France as Denis, was a third-century bishop and martyr who became a patron of Paris. His feast pulled the name across Catholic Europe, and Poland took it in the fuller form.
Its cross-gender partner is Dionizja, the same root turned toward a daughter. Both forms are rare now. A boy called Dionizy stands out on a class register in a way that a Jan or a Piotr never will.
The meaning has not drifted. Follower of Dionysus it began, and należący do Dionizosa it remains.
When Dionizy celebrates name day
Dionizy appears 19 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 8 April.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 112 days14 FebruarySunday in 2027
-
in 124 days26 FebruaryFriday in 2027
-
in 150 days24 MarchWednesday in 2027
-
in 176 days19 AprilMonday in 2027
-
in 195 days8 MaySaturday in 2027
-
in 212 days25 MayTuesday in 2027
-
in 312 days2 SeptemberThursday in 2027
-
in 319 days9 SeptemberThursday in 2027
-
in 330 days20 SeptemberMonday in 2027
-
in 350 days10 OctoberSunday in 2027
-
in 356 days16 OctoberSaturday in 2027
-
in 22 days16 NovemberMonday in 2026
-
in 23 days17 NovemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 25 days19 NovemberThursday in 2026
-
in 35 days29 NovemberSunday in 2026
-
in 66 days30 DecemberWednesday in 2026
How many people are named Dionizy
1 in 18402 men in Poland is named Dionizy. 1,160 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #896 among male names.
Dionizy's popularity over time
11 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #667 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2014.
Where parents choose Dionizy
Dionizy is most popular in West Pomeranian, 195% above the national average (3 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+158%) and Lesser Poland (+83%). It is least common in Silesian, 27% below average.
-
West Pomeranian
+195%1 in 28,142 babies
-
Masovian
+158%1 in 32,206 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+83%1 in 45,383 babies
-
Silesian
−27%1 in 113,792 babies
-
West Pomeranian+195% 3 born1 in 28,142 babies+195%
-
Masovian+158% 11 born1 in 32,206 babies+158%
-
Lesser Poland+83% 5 born1 in 45,383 babies+83%
-
Lower Silesian+59% 3 born1 in 52,378 babies+59%
-
Subcarpathian+38% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies+38%
-
Silesian−27% 2 born1 in 113,792 babies−27%
Dionizy as a middle name
Dionizy is a first name for 1,160 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,107, a 51/49 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 222nd, between Kordian (1,111) and Oktawian (1,105).
-
#220 Jose1,116
-
#221 Kordian1,111
-
#222 Dionizy1,107
-
#223 Oktawian1,105
-
#224 Mark1,071