David
From Hebrew, meaning "the loved one", and the spelling that stands beside Polish Dawid. Around 14,700 men carry it, and it's still given often enough to feel current: meeting one stays memorable rather than everyday.
David Pronunciation
What David means
Where David comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
David reaches back to Hebrew, where it meant beloved. The word behind it points to someone held dear, and Polish keeps that reading in umiłowany and ukochany. In Poland the name usually appears as Dawid, its native variant, spelled with a w where English writes a v.
The first famous bearer was King David, the shepherd who became ruler of Israel and, by tradition, composed many of the Psalms. His story carried the name across languages and centuries, so that a Hebrew word for beloved could turn up on a class register in Kraków. Dawid celebrates imieniny most widely on 29 December, with 26 June as another old date.
A short name, easy to say. It has stayed common in Poland, and in 2026 Dawid still ranked among the twenty-five most popular boys' names. Whatever draws people to it, the meaning underneath holds fixed: beloved, umiłowany, ukochany.
How many people are named David
1 in 1450 men in Poland is named David. 14,724 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #308 among male names.
David's popularity over time
257 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #159 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2018.
Where parents choose David
David is most popular in Lubusz, 66% above the national average (56 boys born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+66%) and Lower Silesian (+51%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Warmian-Masurian, 60% and 55% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+66%1 in 887 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+66%1 in 889 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+51%1 in 976 babies
-
Holy Cross
−60%1 in 3,696 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−55%1 in 3,263 babies
-
Podlaskie
−51%1 in 2,990 babies
-
Lubusz+66% 56 born1 in 887 babies+66%
-
West Pomeranian+66% 95 born1 in 889 babies+66%
-
Lower Silesian+51% 161 born1 in 976 babies+51%
-
Masovian+32% 316 born1 in 1,121 babies+32%
-
Łódź+27% 109 born1 in 1,163 babies+27%
-
Pomeranian+10% 110 born1 in 1,339 babies+10%
-
Greater Poland+8% 158 born1 in 1,362 babies+8%
-
Opole+2% 32 born1 in 1,440 babies+2%
-
Silesian−10% 139 born1 in 1,637 babies−10%
-
Lesser Poland−30% 108 born1 in 2,101 babies−30%
-
Subcarpathian−44% 46 born1 in 2,621 babies−44%
-
Lublin−45% 38 born1 in 2,702 babies−45%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−50% 37 born1 in 2,956 babies−50%
-
Podlaskie−51% 22 born1 in 2,990 babies−51%
-
Warmian-Masurian−55% 22 born1 in 3,263 babies−55%
-
Holy Cross−60% 15 born1 in 3,696 babies−60%
David as a middle name
David is a first name for 14,724 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,992, a 79/21 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 133rd, between Tymoteusz (4,716) and Rajmund (3,990).
-
#131 Wawrzyniec4,829
-
#132 Tymoteusz4,716
-
#133 David3,992
-
#134 Rajmund3,990
-
#135 Cyprian3,792