Daniela
A Slavic form built on the Hebrew name behind Daniel, "God is my judge". Meeting one is memorable now: around 20 girls were named Daniela last year, and among the nearly 19,000 who carry it, not a single one is a boy.
Daniela Pronunciation
Daniela is pronounced dah-NYE-lah (/daˈɲɛla/).
What Daniela means
Where Daniela comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Daniela is the feminine form of Daniel, and the two names share a single meaning: god is my judge. In Polish it reads bóg jest moim sędzią. The variant Daniella simply doubles the l. The sound does not change.
The meaning works as a declaration rather than a description. A child called Daniela is given a whole sentence, and that sentence names God as the one who weighs a life. It lends the name a certain gravity, though most people who carry it wear it lightly. Beside it stands the cross-gender pair, Daniel, so a family can set a Daniel and a Daniela together and hear the same claim in both.
In a Polish class register, Daniela sits among the older names, steady in its spelling. On her imieniny she answers to the same three words her brother might, god is my judge, bóg jest moim sędzią.
When Daniela celebrates name day
Daniela appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 4 September.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Daniela
1 in 1197 women in Poland is named Daniela. 18,833 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #283 among female names.
Daniela's popularity over time
21 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #499 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2017. Still the #283 name among living women, even as it slips to #499 among newborns.
Where parents choose Daniela
Daniela is most popular in Lower Silesian, 95% above the national average (19 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+80%) and Lubusz (+62%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Pomeranian, 71% and 56% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+95%1 in 8,270 babies
-
Greater Poland
+80%1 in 8,968 babies
-
Lubusz
+62%1 in 9,931 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−71%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Pomeranian
−56%1 in 36,830 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−55%1 in 35,897 babies
-
Lower Silesian+95% 19 born1 in 8,270 babies+95%
-
Greater Poland+80% 24 born1 in 8,968 babies+80%
-
Lubusz+62% 5 born1 in 9,931 babies+62%
-
Masovian+46% 32 born1 in 11,071 babies+46%
-
West Pomeranian+34% 7 born1 in 12,061 babies+34%
-
Lesser Poland+28% 18 born1 in 12,606 babies+28%
-
Łódź+2% 8 born1 in 15,840 babies+2%
-
Podlaskie−2% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−2%
-
Opole−30% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−30%
-
Silesian−50% 7 born1 in 32,512 babies−50%
-
Warmian-Masurian−55% 2 born1 in 35,897 babies−55%
-
Pomeranian−56% 4 born1 in 36,830 babies−56%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−71% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−71%
Daniela as a middle name
Daniela is a first name for 18,833 women in Poland and a middle name for another 8,071, a 70/30 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 120th, between Ludwika (8,080) and Marcelina (7,844).
-
#118 Karina8,817
-
#119 Ludwika8,080
-
#120 Daniela8,071
-
#121 Marcelina7,844
-
#122 Rita7,804