Bogna
A Slavic name meaning "god's gift". It stays rare, one most Poles have never met, and fewer girls get it now than a decade back.
Bogna Pronunciation
Bogna is pronounced BOG-nah (/ˈbɔgna/).
What Bogna means
Where Bogna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Bogna is a Slavic name grown from the element Bog-, the old word for god and for good fortune. It stands among the family of Bog- names such as Bogdana and Bogusława, and it can be read as a short, independent form drawn from that group. The English gloss given to it is "god's gift."
In Polish records the name surfaces in the fifteenth century, appearing in the writings of the chronicler Jan Długosz, which is one reason some scholars suspect he coined or borrowed it. The sense of "god's gift" sits close to the root, since Bog- held ideas of the divine and of good luck together.
The calendar keeps two days for it. A Bogna finds her imieniny on the twentieth of June and again on the twenty-third of July, whether the date turns up on a name-day list at school or on a form at the urząd. The meaning stays plain: god's gift, dar od Boga.
When Bogna celebrates name day
Bogna appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 20 June.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Bogna
1 in 8907 women in Poland is named Bogna. 2,531 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #634 among female names.
Bogna's popularity over time
14 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #603 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2022.
Where parents choose Bogna
Bogna is most popular in Greater Poland, 202% above the national average (34 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+108%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+57%). It is least common in Silesian and Subcarpathian, 83% and 68% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+202%1 in 6,331 babies
-
Pomeranian
+108%1 in 9,208 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+57%1 in 12,153 babies
-
Silesian
−83%1 in 113,792 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−68%1 in 60,283 babies
-
Lublin
−63%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Greater Poland+202% 34 born1 in 6,331 babies+202%
-
Pomeranian+108% 16 born1 in 9,208 babies+108%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+57% 9 born1 in 12,153 babies+57%
-
West Pomeranian+36% 6 born1 in 14,071 babies+36%
-
Lubusz+16% 3 born1 in 16,552 babies+16%
-
Masovian+13% 21 born1 in 16,870 babies+13%
-
Lower Silesian−15% 7 born1 in 22,448 babies−15%
-
Łódź−40% 4 born1 in 31,680 babies−40%
-
Lesser Poland−41% 7 born1 in 32,417 babies−41%
-
Lublin−63% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−63%
-
Subcarpathian−68% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies−68%
-
Silesian−83% 2 born1 in 113,792 babies−83%
Bogna as a middle name
Bogna is a first name for 2,531 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,388, a 65/35 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 225th, between Elena (1,389) and Tekla (1,380).
-
#223 Nicola1,401
-
#224 Elena1,389
-
#225 Bogna1,388
-
#226 Tekla1,380
-
#227 Klementyna1,378