Klementyna
From Latin, carrying the sense of "mild, merciful". It stays rare in Poland: most people here have never met one, and last year gave just 48 newborn girls, down from the highs of the early 2020s.
Klementyna Pronunciation
Klementyna is pronounced kle-men-TIH-nah (/klɛmɛnˈtɨna/).
What Klementyna means
Where Klementyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Klementyna comes from the Latin clemens, meaning mild and merciful. The Romans used clementia for the restraint a powerful person shows toward someone weaker. The name keeps that older sense: mild, merciful.
The root is Latin. Rome gave the word to more than one pope, and it reached Polish through the feminine form. Klementyna Hoffmanowa, born Tańska in 1798, became one of the first Polish women to earn a living by writing. Her books for young readers shaped how a generation learned to read.
In Poland the name keeps a formal ring. You meet it on an official form at the urząd, spelled out in full and rarely shortened. It sits among the classical names that came back into fashion. The meaning stays close to the Latin: łagodny, miłosierny, mild and merciful.
When Klementyna celebrates name day
Klementyna appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 21 October.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Klementyna
1 in 13001 women in Poland is named Klementyna. 1,734 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #748 among female names.
Klementyna's popularity over time
48 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #358 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2006.
Where parents choose Klementyna
Klementyna is most popular in Pomeranian, 98% above the national average (56 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+22%) and Silesian (+21%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian, 68% and 56% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+98%1 in 2,631 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+22%1 in 4,281 babies
-
Silesian
+21%1 in 4,294 babies
-
Podlaskie
−68%1 in 16,447 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−56%1 in 11,966 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−44%1 in 9,274 babies
-
Pomeranian+98% 56 born1 in 2,631 babies+98%
-
Lesser Poland+22% 53 born1 in 4,281 babies+22%
-
Silesian+21% 53 born1 in 4,294 babies+21%
-
Łódź+19% 29 born1 in 4,370 babies+19%
-
Masovian+1% 69 born1 in 5,134 babies+1%
-
Greater Poland−1% 41 born1 in 5,250 babies−1%
-
West Pomeranian−7% 15 born1 in 5,628 babies−7%
-
Lubusz−16% 8 born1 in 6,207 babies−16%
-
Lower Silesian−17% 25 born1 in 6,285 babies−17%
-
Lublin−19% 16 born1 in 6,417 babies−19%
-
Opole−21% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies−21%
-
Holy Cross−34% 7 born1 in 7,919 babies−34%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−38% 13 born1 in 8,414 babies−38%
-
Subcarpathian−44% 13 born1 in 9,274 babies−44%
-
Warmian-Masurian−56% 6 born1 in 11,966 babies−56%
-
Podlaskie−68% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−68%
Klementyna as a middle name
Klementyna is a first name for 1,734 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,378, a 56/44 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 227th, between Tekla (1,380) and Lucja (1,356).
-
#225 Bogna1,388
-
#226 Tekla1,380
-
#227 Klementyna1,378
-
#228 Lucja1,356
-
#229 Sophie1,336