Brunon
Germanic at root, tied to "brown" and to old words for armour and protection. Most Poles have never met one, though it's climbing: more boys got the name last year than in years past, and it stays entirely a boy's name.
Brunon Pronunciation
Brunon is pronounced BROO-non (/ˈbrunɔn/).
What Brunon means
Where Brunon comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Brunon grows from Germanic soil. Behind it stand two old words: brun, meaning brown, and brunja, a term for armour or a breastplate. The name gathers a colour and a shield in one breath. In Polish it leans toward brunatny, the dark brown of fur, and some readers still hear niedźwiedź, the bear, standing behind it.
One bearer anchors the name in Polish history. Bruno of Querfurt, a missionary bishop, worked in the orbit of Bolesław Chrobry and was killed in 1009 near the Prussian frontier, martyred alongside his companions. His Latin name, Bruno, is the same word that hardened into Brunon in Polish mouths.
Today the name is uncommon. A boy called Brunon might be the only one on his class register, his imieniny falling in October. The short of it: brown, and armour that guards the one who wears it.
When Brunon celebrates name day
Brunon appears 7 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 6 October.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Brunon
1 in 6919 men in Poland is named Brunon. 3,085 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #582 among male names.
Brunon's popularity over time
59 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #320 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Brunon
Brunon is most popular in Pomeranian, 216% above the national average (74 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Silesian (+36%) and Masovian (+23%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Opole, 81% and 73% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+216%1 in 1,991 babies
-
Silesian
+36%1 in 4,645 babies
-
Masovian
+23%1 in 5,134 babies
-
Podlaskie
−81%1 in 32,893 babies
-
Opole
−73%1 in 23,048 babies
-
Lublin
−69%1 in 20,535 babies
-
Pomeranian+216% 74 born1 in 1,991 babies+216%
-
Silesian+36% 49 born1 in 4,645 babies+36%
-
Masovian+23% 69 born1 in 5,134 babies+23%
-
Greater Poland−3% 33 born1 in 6,523 babies−3%
-
Lower Silesian−8% 23 born1 in 6,832 babies−8%
-
Lesser Poland−11% 32 born1 in 7,091 babies−11%
-
Holy Cross−32% 6 born1 in 9,239 babies−32%
-
Łódź−35% 13 born1 in 9,748 babies−35%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−37% 11 born1 in 9,944 babies−37%
-
West Pomeranian−48% 7 born1 in 12,061 babies−48%
-
Lubusz−49% 4 born1 in 12,414 babies−49%
-
Warmian-Masurian−56% 5 born1 in 14,359 babies−56%
-
Subcarpathian−58% 8 born1 in 15,071 babies−58%
-
Lublin−69% 5 born1 in 20,535 babies−69%
-
Opole−73% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−73%
-
Podlaskie−81% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−81%
Brunon as a middle name
Brunon is a first name for 3,085 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,239, a 49/51 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 146th, between Klaudiusz (3,489) and Leopold (3,219).
-
#144 Wilhelm3,586
-
#145 Klaudiusz3,489
-
#146 Brunon3,239
-
#147 Leopold3,219
-
#148 Gracjan3,179